Home
Genealogy Links
Australian Women's History
Essendon Local History
My Publishing
Photo Rescue!
Port Phillip District and Victorian settlers - Lenore's indexes, 1841 to 1857
Port Phillip District Links
Port Phillip Association Links


KERR’S MELBOURNE ALMANAC AND PORT PHILLIP DIRECTORY, 1841

Transcribed and indexed by Lenore Frost
Page created 22 December 2003

PR = Private Residence  O= Office


Abbott, George, carter, Bourke-street, Melbourne

Abrahams, Abraham, merchant, Lonsdale Street, Melbourne

Adams, Robert, Wardy Yallock, Geelong

Adamson, John, landholder, Little Collins-street, Melbourne

Affleck, A butcher, Bourke-street, Melbourne

Airey and Blackney, Moorabool, Geelong

Airey, J M, RN, Moorabool, Geelong

Aitcheson, George Nairn, Wardy Yallock, Geelong

Aitchison, David, Wardy Yallock, Geelong

Aitchisons, Gardner, and Adams, Wardy Yallock, Geelong

Aitken see Dodds and Aitken

Aitken, John, Mount Cottrell, Melbourne

Aitken, Robert, Woolenduck Creek, Melbourne

Alexander, Raphael, drapers’ assistant, Collins St, Melbourne

Alison and Knight, merchants and agents, Collins-street, Melbourne

Alison, John, of Alison and Knight, PR, Collins-street, Melbourne

Allen, --- Loddon River, Melbourne

Allen, Crawford, Cathkin, Goulburn River, Melbourne

Allen, Robert, landholder, Little Collins-street, Melbourne

Allingham, William, Bourke-street East, Melbourne

Alston, John, Wardy Yallock, Geelong

Anderson and Massey, Bass River, Western Port, Melbourne

Anderson and Russell, Bunninyong, Geelong

Anderson see Speed, Anderson and Binnie

Anderson, Alexander, Honeysuckle Creek, Melbourne

Anderson, G P, boarding-house, Queen-street, Melbourne

Anderson, Henry, Waverly Park, Bunninyong, Geelong

Anderson, James, Yarra Bight, Melbourne

Anderson, John, Little Flinders-street, Melbourne

Anderson, Major Joseph, Goulburn River, Melbourne

Anderson, Miss, milliner and dressmaker, Elizabeth-street, Melbourne

Anderson, Phillip, overseer, Collins-street, Melbourne

Anderson, Thomas, innkeeper, Lamb Inn, Collins-street, Melbourne

Andrew, Alexander, Merchant, Little Flinders-street, Melbourne

Arden and Strode, printers and publishers, Collins-street, Melbourne

Arden see Strode, Thomas

Arden, George, Editor of Port Phillip Gazette Queen-street, Melbourne

Armstrong, David, farrier, Little Collins-street, Melbourne

Armstrong, George, blacksmith, Bourke-street, Melbourne

Armytage, Thomas, Barwon river, Geelong

Arnold, Thomas, A C G, Lonsdale-street, Melbourne

Arthur and Montague, Barfold, Mount Macedon, Melbourne

Arthur see Smith J

Arthur, Fortescue, Saltwater River, Melbourne

Arthur, Henry, Diamond Creek, Melbourne

Ashman, Mrs, draper, Queen-street, Melbourne

Ashurst, H G & Co, merchants, Queen’s Wharf, Melbourne

Atkins and Ryan, Kilfera, Broken River, Melbourne

Atkins, J, Moonee Moonee Ponds, Melbourne

Auld, James, settler, Queen-street, Melbourne

Austen, Thomas, Barwon River, Melbourne

Austin, North Corio, Geelong

Bacchus, Henry, Dandenong, Melbourne

Bacchus, W H, Dandenong and Weraby, Melbourne

Baer, John, cabinet-maker, Lonsdale-street, Melbourne

Baillie, J D and T, Mount Emu, Geelong

Baker, carpenter, Geelong

Balbirnie, R A, Yarra Yarra, Melbourne

Ballantyne, Robert, Saltwater River, Melbourne

Ballingall, James, surveyor of shipping, Queen-street, Melbourne

Barker, Edward, Barrabang, Melbourne

Barker, John, Barrabang, Melbourne

Barnes, W and H, merchants, Melbourne

Barrat, William, draper and auctioneer, Queen-street, Melbourne

Barratt, Joseph, Elizabeth-street, Melbourne

Barry, Redmond, A B, barrister-at-law, Collins-street, Melbourne

Baskerville, J, commission agent, Little Flinders-street, Melbourne

Bates, A H, Killembeet, Geelong

Bates, Thomas, Saltholes, Geelong

Bathe and Perry, Garrengan, Melbourne

Baxter, Benjamin, Batman’s-hill, Melbourne

Baylie see Wilmot and Baylie

Baylie, W H, surgeon and accoucheur, Collins-street, Melbourne

Beale, Anthony, St Helena Park, River Plenty, Melbourne

Beaton, David, boot and shoe maker, Little Bourke-street, Melbourne

Beaver, George, carpenter, Queen-street, Melbourne

Beith, A, tailor, McKillop-street, Melbourne

Belcher, George Frederick, Collins-Street, Melbourne

Belcher, William R, Little Bourke-street, Melbourne

Bells and Buchanan, merchants, Little Flinders-street, Melbourne

Belperand, John, grocer, Little Bourke-street, Melbourne

Benjamin, D & S, drapers and clothiers, Collins-street, Melbourne

Bertleson, B J accountant, Port Phillip Bank, Collins-St, Melbourne

Best and Davey, builders, Little Bourke & Stephen-streets, Melbourne

Best, Henry, Woburn, Mount Rouse, Geelong

Beswicke, Charles & James, wholesale & retail dealers, Collins-street, Melbourne

Beveridge, James, general store, Little Bourke-street, Melbourne

Binnie see Speed, Anderson and Binnie

Binnie, John, Honeysuckle Creek, Melbourne

Birch, E and C, Seven Hills, Loddon River, Melbourne

Bird, Alexander, Fogorigg, River Hopkins, Geelong

Birrell, James, Bunninyong, Geelong

Black and McKellar, Lima, Goulburn River, Melbourne

Black and Steele, Bunninyong, Geelong

Black, Neil, Killembeet, Geelong

Blackford, William, boarding house, Little Bourke-street, Melbourne

Blackmore, Miss, boarding-school, Russell-street, Melbourne

Blackney see Airey and Blackney

Blackney, Hugh Charles, Lallal, Geelong

Blair, James, Police Magistrate, Portland Bay

Blake, George, Shoemaker, Roach’s-terrace, Melbourne

Bloomfield, M, Colac, Geelong

Bogle, James, clerk, Bank of Australasia, Melbourne

Bolden, Armyne, Yarra Yarra, Melbourne

Bolden, John, Rev, Yarra Yarra, Melbourne

Bolden, L and A, Yarra Yarra, Melbourne, and Banyule, River Hopkins, Geelong

Bolden, Samuel, Yarra Yarra, Melbourne

Bolden, Sandford George, Yarra Yarra, Melbourne

Bolger, Thomas H, storekeeper, North Corio, Geelong

Bond, John, River Plenty, Melbourne

Botham, George, constable, Geelong

Boursiquet, Arthur, accountant, Collins-street, Melbourne

Boursiquet, George, accountant, Collins-street, Melbourne

Boyd, Charles, Honeysuckle-creek, Melbourne

Boyd, David, boarding school, Lonsdale-street, Melbourne

Boyd, Major, Bellevue-station, Melbourne

Bradshaw, Peter, Brickmaker, Geelong

Brettargh, Robert, Adelphi Hotel, Little Flinders-street, Melbourne

Brewster, E J, barrister-at-law, chairman of Quarter Sessions, O – Little Collins-street,
        PR, Avoca, South, Melbourne

Brierton and Eyres, Steel’s flat, Melbourne

Brisbane see Mann and Brisbane

Brisbane, James, tin-smith, Bourke-street, Melbourne

Broadfoot, Alexander, of Craig and Broadfoot, Queen street, Melbourne

Brock, John, Bulland Vale, River Plenty, Melbourne

Brodie, George Sinclair, auctioneer, Collins-street, Melbourne

Bromley, James, tailor and clothier, Collins-street, Melbourne

Brown, Andrew, Barwon River, Geelong

Brown, Andrew, Mount Shadwell, Geelong

Brown, Ebenezer, coach builder and wheelwright, Lonsdale-street, Melbourne

Brown, George, brickmaker, Geelong

Brown, James, baker, Little Collins & Elizabeth-streets, Melbourne

Brown, James, carpenter, Bourke-street, Melbourne

Brown, James, landholder, Bourke-street, Melbourne

Brown, John, Barwon River, Geelong

Brown, John, compositor, Little Collins-street, Melbourne

Brown, Mrs, dressmaker, Little Collins-street, Melbourne

Brown, Thomas, Goulburn River, Melbourne

Browne, S J, Hartlands, Melbourne

Buchanan see Bells and Buchanan

Buchanan, James, merchant, Little Flinders-street, Melbourne

Buckley, William Henry, Bellevue, Moonee Moonee Ponds, Melbourne

Bullivant, John “Waterloo Tavern”, Little Collins-street, Melbourne

Burchet, Charles G, The Gums, Mount Rouse, Geelong

Burchet, Henry, The Gums, Mount Rouse, Geelong

Burke, Robert, Muddy Creek, Goulburn River, Melbourne

Burrie, William, Roach’s terrace, Melbourne

Butler, Alexander, general store, Queen-street, Melbourne

Butler, Edmund, innkeeper, “Young Queen”, Pascoeville, Melbourne

Butler, Lawrence, compositor, Bourke-street, Melbourne

Butler, Mrs, boarding-house, Bourke-street, Melbourne

Butter, D, Pyrenees, Geelong

Byng, John, Victoria Tavern Queen-street, Melbourne

Byrne, George, maltster, Little Flinders-street, Melbourne

Byrne, Patrick, brickmaker, Yarra Yarra, Melbourne

Cadden, S, Pennyroyal-creek, Goulburn, Melbourne

Cain, James, merchant, Collins-street, Melbourne

Callow, Charles, tailor and draper, Elizabeth-street, Melbourne

Calvert see Fenton and Calvert

Cameron and Guthrie, Gardiner’s Creek, Melbourne

Cameron, Alexander, W S, Little Bourke-street, Melbourne’

Cameron, Donald, Moorabool, Geelong

Cameron, Duncan, Glenroy, Moonee Moonee Ponds, Melbourne

Campbell and Woolley, merchants, Elizabeth-street, Melbourne

Campbell see Johnston and Campbell

Campbell see Wilsone and Campbell

Campbell, A and C, Mount Cole, Geelong

Campbell, Archibald, Glen Lyon, River Plenty, Melbourne

Campbell, D S of Campbell & Woolley, P R, Elizabeth-st, Melbourne

Campbell, James David Lyon, J P, Campbellfield, Yarra Yarra, Melbourne

Campbell, James, Mount Greenock, Loddon Plains, Melbourne

Campbell, M A, Port Fairy, Portland Bay

Campbell, Neil, Campbellfield, Merri Creek, Melbourne

Campbell, Robert, teacher, Scots School, P R, Little Collins-street, Melbourne

Candy, James, builder, Elizabeth-street, Melbourne

Carey, John, Managing Director, Auction Company, Collins Street, Melbourne

Carmichael, George, Upper Yarra Yarra, Melbourne

Carmichael, William, Stoney Creek, Melbourne

Carrington Horatio Nelson, Solicitor, O Little Collins-street,
        P R, Lonsdale-street, Melbourne

Carss, James, limeburner, North Corio, Geelong

Carss, William, builder, Flinders-street, Melbourne

Carter, William, Colac, Geelong,

Cashmore, Michael, draper, Elizabeth-street, Melbourne

Castle, F, tailor, South Corio, Geelong

Caulfield, John, carpenter, Little Collins-street, Melbourne

Caulton and Lyons, boarding-house keepers, Little Bourke-street, Melbourne

Cavenagh, George, Editor Port Phillip Herald Arabel Cottage, Melbourne

Chamberlain, R D, Steele’s-creek, Sydney-road, Melbourne

Champion, F, storekeeper, North Corio, Geelong

Cheyne, H P, Broken River, Melbourne

Chirnside and Purves, Loddon River, Geelong

Chirnside, Thomas, Loddon River, Geelong

Chisholm, J M and Co, drapers, silk mercers, and merchant tailors,

Collins-street, Melbourne

Chisholm, John, Broken River, Melbourne

Chittman, Joseph, carpenter, Little Flinders-street, Melbourne

Christy, Charles, Campaspe Plains, Melbourne

Clancy, Maurice, shoemaker, Little Collins-street, Melbourne

Clark, Charles, town herdsman, Little Collins-street, Melbourne

Clark, James, schoolmaster, St James’ Church, Melbourne

Clark, John, innkeeper, “Traveller’s Rest”, Goulburn River, Melbourne

Clark, Joshua, Colac, Geelong

Clark, Richard, pressman, Queen-street, Melbourne

Clarke, Jonathan, MD, Colonial Assistant Surgeon, North Corio, Geelong

Clarke, Kenneth, S, Pentland Hills, Melbourne

Clay, Frederick Lord, solicitor, Little Collins-street, Melbourne

Clews, Thomas, district constable, Police Office, Melbourne

Clough, James, hair dresser, Collins-street, Melbourne

Clow, J, jun, Dandella Creek, Melbourne

Clow, James, Rev, retired Chaplain HEICS, Dandella Creek, Melbourne

Clyde Company, River Lee and Moorabool, Geelong

Coates, - , Yarra Yarra, Melbourne

Cobb, Francis, W, Pascoeville, Moonee Moonee Ponds, Melbourne

Coben (Cohen?), William, clerk, Union Bank, Queen-street, Melbourne

Cockburn, Ousley, Acheron Creek, Goulburn River, Melbourne

Cockburn, William Kennedy, Acheron Creek, Goulburn River, Melbourne

Coghill, D and G, Glendaruel, Melbourne

Cole, George Ward, merchant, Collins-street, Melbourne

Cole, W L, accountant, Collins-street, Melbourne

Collins, William, shoemaker, Collins-street, Melbourne

Colls, James, Mount Macedon ranges, Melbourne

Condell, Henry, brewer, Lonsdale-street, Melbourne

Connell, James, Upper Yarra Yarra, Melbourne

Connery see Corney and Connery

Connolly and Griffiths, Port Fairy, Portland Bay

Conolly, James, M, solicitor, Little Collins-street, Melbourne

Cook, C P, Wannon River, Portland Bay

Cook, Mrs, boarding-school, Rossbegh Cottage, Flinders-street, Melbourne

Copack, John, innkeeper, Little River, Geelong

Copeland see Dickson and Copeland

Copeland, Thomas H, Rubicon creek, Goulburn River, Melbourne

Cornal and Jamieson, Mooreealla, Britannia Bay, Melbourne

Corney and Connery, Portland Bay

Cosgrove, James, King Parrot Creek, Melbourne

Cotter, Barry, surgeon, corner of Bourke and Swanston-streets, Melbourne

Coulson, William, “Melbourne Hotel”, Flinders-street, Melbourne

Coulstock, G, innkeeper, “Melbourne Tavern”, Elizabeth-street, Melbourne

Coulstock, R, River Plenty, Melbourne

Cowie and Stead, Moorabool, Geelong

Cox, Francis James, baker and grocer, Little Flinders-street, Melbourne

Cox, William, Darlington, Melbourne

Cox, William, Mount Rouse, Geelong

Craig and Broadfoot, merchants, Collins-street, Melbourne

Craig see Ewen and Craig

Craig, George Napier, Taylor’s country, Geelong

Craig, Skene, of Craig and Broadfoot, P R Collins-street, Melbourne

Crawford, James, Cheviot Hills, Goulburn River, Melbourne

Crockett and Willoughby, general stores, Elizabeth and Little Flinders-street, Melbourne

Croke, James, barrister-at-law, Crown Prosecutor and Legal Adviser to
        His Honor the Superintendent, Russell-street, Melbourne

Crook, Samuel, cabinet maker and undertaker, William-street, Melbourne

Cropper, John and Co, wine and spirit merchants, Collins-street, Melbourne

Crossdale, Patrick, labourer, Collins-street, Melbourne

Cumming and Smyth, Carlsruhe, Mount Macedon, Melbourne

Cumming, John, builder, Flinders-street, Melbourne

Cummins, Daniel, mariner, Little Bourke-street, Melbourne

Cunningham, Archibald, Goulburn River, and Lonsdale-street, Melbourne

Cunningham, John, Goulburn River, Melbourne

Cussen, Patrick, MD, Colonial Assistant Surgeon, Market-square, Melbourne

Cuthbert and Gardiner, Moonee Moonee Ponds, Melbourne

Dana and Savage, Glenelg River, Portland Bay

Darke, William Wedge, assistant surveyor, New Town, Melbourne

Darlot see Dutton, Simson and Darlot

Darnell and Robson, builders, North Corio, Geelong

Davey see Best and Davey

Davidson and Thomson, Elephant Wyrdley, Geelong

Davies, James, Honeysuckle-creek, Melbourne

Davies, John, innkeeper, “Imperial Hotel”, Collins-street, Melbourne

Davis, Henry, Auctioneer, Little Bourke-street, Melbourne

Davis, Peter, general store, Elizabeth-street, Melbourne

Dawson, -, Innkeeper, William’s Town

Dawson, James, Bonnytown, Yarra Yarra, Melbourne

Deane and O’Cock, solicitors, Church Square, Melbourne

Deane, and Parrott, Colac, Geelong

Deane, James, Carpenter, Spring-street, Melbourne

Dennis, -, Bunninyong, Geelong

Denny, James Oliphant, merchant, Melbourne

Derwent Company, River Lee and Indented Head, Geelong

Desailly, Francis, Willamerang, Melbourne

Desailly, George Willamerang, Melbourne

Devine, William, Goulburn River, Melbourne

Dewey, Edward, constable, Geelong

Dick, James, jun, tobacconist, Collins-street, Melbourne

Dick, Misses, milliners and dressmakers, Collins-street, Melbourne

Dickson, and Copeland, Rubicon Creek, Goulburn River, Melbourne

Dickson, Robert, Diamond Creek, Melbourne

Dingwall, John, clerk, Custom House, Flinders-street, Melbourne

Dinwoodie, John, saddler and harness maker, Collins-street, Melbourne

Dixon, Charles, tailor, Collins-street, Melbourne

Dobie and Kerr, East Bank, Yarra Yarra, Melbourne

Dobson, James, wine and spirit merchant, Bourke-street, Melbourne

Dodds and Aitken, builders, - -, Melbourne

Dodds, Charles, Cordinia Plains, Western Port

Donalds and Hamilton, Booradool, Pyranees, Geelong

Donaldson and Munro, drapers, Collins-street, Melbourne

Donaldson, J, innkeeper, Black Swan, Queen-street, Melbourne

Donnelly see Duggan and Donnelly

Donnithorne, James, Mount Macedon, Melbourne

Donovan, Bartholomew, pastry-cook and confectioner, Collins-street, Melbourne

Dooling, William, accountant, Little Bourke-street, Melbourne

Dorbell, William, Indented Head, Geelong

Douglas, Donald, Murrundundi, Goulburn River, Melbourne

Douglas, H and W, Mount Macedon Ranges, Melbourne

Douglass, Henry, land surveyor, Collins-street, Melbourne

Drummond, J and P, general merchants, Collins-street, Melbourne

Dryden and Peters, Mount Macedon Ranges, Melbourne

Drysdale, Miss Ann, South Corio, Geelong

Dudley, Edward, Loddon River, Melbourne

Duerdin, John, general dealer, Elizabeth-street, Melbourne

Duggan and Donnelly, eating house keepers, Collins-street, Melbourne

Dunbar, John, accountant, B of A, Little Bourke-street, Melbourne

Duncan, Alexander, Gardiner’s Creek, Melbourne

Dunn, Edward C, accountant, Bourke-street, Melbourne

Dutton, Francis, Cumberland Cottage, Melbourne

Dutton, Simson and Darlot, Loddon River, Melbourne

Dutton, William Hampden, JP, Cumberland Cottage, Melbourne

Duvoney, Frederick, Taylor’s Country, Geelong

Eagle, G C, teller, Port Phillip Bank, Collins-st, Melbourne

Ebden, C H, land and stockholder, New Town, Melbourne

Eddington, Capt, New Town, Melbourne

Eddington, John, Yallock-bra, Geelong

Edge, Thomas, Salt Water River, Melbourne

Egerton, George, Indented Head, Geelong

Ellershaw, Charles, accountant, Queen-street, Melbourne

Elliot, -, Faithful-creek, Melbourne

Elliot, Heriot, Barrabang, Melbourne

Elms, G W, Pyrenees, Geelong

Elton, William, brickmaker, Geelong

Empson, William, silk mercer and draper, Collins-street, Melbourne

Enscoe see Thomas, Enscoe and James

Evans, George, Emu Bottom, Melbourne

Evans, William, innkeeper, Little-Collins-street, Melbourne

Everist, Thomas J, grocer and provision merchant, Little Flinders-street, Melbourne

Ewen and Craig, Taylor’s Country, Geelong

Ewen, Stephen, Taylor’s Country, Geelong

Ewing, -, Livery Stables, Little Flinders-street, Melbourne

Ewing, Andrew, Mount Battery, devil’s River, Melbourne

Ewing, Robert, surgeon, Pascoeville, Moonee Moonee Ponds, Melbourne

Ewing, William, hair dresser, Bourke-street, Melbourne

Eyre, A J, Clerk to the Bench, Geelong

Eyres see Brierton and Eyres

Faithful, George, Ovens River, Melbourne

Falkiner, Frederick, Moonee Moonee Ponds, Melbourne

Fanning, Patrick, carpenter, New Town, Melbourne

Farie, Claud, Killembeet, Geelong

Faro, Thomas, Lonsdale-street, Melbourne

Farrall, Robert, carpenter, King-street, Melbourne

Farrington, John, mariner, Collins-street, Melbourne

Fawkner, John Pascoe, Pascoe-house, Belle Vue Park, Moonee Moonee Ponds, Melbourne

Fenton and Calvert, gun-makers, Collins-street, Melbourne

Fenwick, Nicholas Alexander, police-magistrate, South Corio, Geelong

Ferguson, C, River Barwon, Geelong

Ferrie, Peter, Glen Ferrie, Yarra Yarra, Melbourne

Field, Thomas, innkeeper, William’s Town

Fisher, David, Manager Derwent Company, South Corio, Geelong

Fisher, Robert, General Agent for Morison’s Pills, Little-Collins-street, Melbourne

Fleming, Robert, farmer, Little Collins-street, Melbourne

Foley, Henry, Diamond Creek, Melbourne

Foot, Henry Boorn, Land Surveyor, O, Collins-street, PR, Chalmer’s Grove,
         Merri Creek, Melbourne

Forbes, James, Rev, AM, Presbyterian chaplain, Collins-st, Melbourne

Forlonge, Andrew, JP, guardian of minors, Weiraby River, Geelong,
        and Grange River, Portland Bay

Forrest, Richard, of Worsley & Forrest, PR, Bourke-street, Melbourne

Forrest, see Worsley and Forrest

Forster, Thomas, auctioneer, Collins-street, Melbourne

Fowler, Charles, Hume River, Melbourne

Fowler, Henry, Hume River, Melbourne

Francis and Pettit, Bunninyong, Geelong

Frazer, James, Major, Moorreealla, Britannia Bay, Melbourne

Frizzell, John, grocer, Elizabeth-street, Melbourne

Frost, Robert, carpenter, Little Bourke-street, Melbourne

Fulton see Jordan and Fulton

Fulton, James, shoemaker, New Town, Melbourne

Fyans, Foster, JP, Commissioner of Crown lands, South Corio, Geelong

Gardiner and Co, Yarra Yarra, River, Melbourne

Gardiner, David F, Yarra Yarra, River, Melbourne

Gardiner, John, Manager Port Phillip Bank, Collins-street, Melbourne

Gardiner, Robert, Wardy Yallock, Geelong

Gardiner, William, livery stables, Lonsdale-street, Melbourne

Gardiner, William, Moonee Moonee Ponds,  Melbourne

Gardner see Aitchisons, Gardner, and Adams

Garratt, Thomas, shoemaker, Little Flinders-street, Melbourne

Gautrot, Monsieur, professor of music, Little Collins-street, Melbourne

George, Charles Grey, Mercer’s Vale, Melbourne

Gibb, Henry, Wardy Yallock, Geelong

Gibbs, James carpenter, New Town, Melbourne

Gibbs, James, carpenter, New Town, Melbourne

Gibson, Thomas Lenox, Longhill, Melbourne

Gibson, Thomas, Club-master, Club-house, Melbourne

Gill, John Lee, compositor, Bourke-street, Melbourne

Gill, Mrs, boarding-house keeper, Bourke-street, Melbourne

Gillett, Edward, cooper, Little Bourke-street, Melbourne

Glendinning, -, Mount Emu, Geelong

Goeghegan, P B, Rev, Roman Catholic chaplain, Lonsdale-street, Melbourne

Goggs see Walpole and Goggs

Goodwin, Thomas, of Hamilton and Goodwin, PR, Elizabeth-street, Melbourne

Gourlay, Oliver, merchant, Little Collins-street, Geelong [probably Melbourne]

Graham, -, clerk, Auction Company, Collins street, Melbourne

Graham, Alexander, carpenter, New Town, Melbourne

Graham, James, merchant, Russell-street, Melbourne

Graham, Richard, boarding-house, Little Flinders-street, Melbourne

Graham, Thomas, Edinburgh Tavern, Collins-street, Melbourne

Grant, James, brickmaker, Geelong

Gray, John, Upper Weiraby, Melbourne

Gray, William, store keeper, North Corio, Geelong

Green, John, engraver, Little Collins-street, Melbourne

Green, John, Mooanding, Goulburn River, Melbourne

Greenaway, Christopher, blacksmith, Bourke-street, Melbourne

Greenward, William, carpenter, Bourke-street, Melbourne

Greeves, Agustus, MD, “British Hotel”, Melbourne

Greeves, George, innkeeper, River, Exe, Geelong

Gregory, John, Mount Alexander, Melbourne

Gregory, Samuel, storekeeper, Portland Bay

Greig, -, carpenter, Little Flinders-street, Melbourne

Greig, William, River, Plenty, Melbourne

Grice see Heape and Grice

Grice, Richard, Mount Alexander, Melbourne

Griffin, Joseph, innkeeper, “Geelong Retreat”, South Corio, Geelong

Griffiths see Connolly and Griffiths

Griffiths, Charles, Cleveland Terrace, Melbourne

Griffiths, Thomas, cabinet-maker, Lonsdale-street, Melbourne

Gundy, William, blacksmith, North Corio, Geelong

Guthrie, see Cameron and Guthrie

Hailes, George, carpenter, Little Flinders-street, Melbourne

Haley, C S, timber merchant, Flinders-street, Melbourne

Halfpenny, Thomas, “The William Tell”, Collins-street, Melbourne

Hall, George, carpenter, Bourke-street, Melbourne

Hames see Harrison and Hames

Hamilton see Donalds and Hamilton

Hamilton see Goodwin, Thomas

Hamilton see Riddell and Hamilton

Hamilton, E D, Moorabool, Geelong

Hamilton, J M, Moorabool, Geelong

Hamilton, Thomas Ferrier, Mount Macedon, Melbourne

Hamilton, William, Sugar Loaf Creek, Melbourne

Hancock, Benjamin, innkeeper, Little-Collins-street, Melbourne

Hancock, John, carpenter, Little Collins-street, Melbourne

Hardie, Messrs, Wardy Yallock, Geelong

Hardie, Thomas, Wardy Yallock, Geelong

Harper, William Morris, merchant – A Kemmis & Co – Queen’s Wharf

Harper, William, Market Square, Melbourne

Harrington, H G, chemist and druggist, Collins-street, Melbourne

Harrington, Mrs, milliner and dressmaker, Elizabeth-street, Melbourne

Harris see Marks and Harris

Harrison and Hames, confectioners, Collins-street, Melbourne

Harrison and Watkins, Geelong Advertiser Office, North Corio

Harrison, James, Editor Geelong Advertiser North Corio, Geelong

Harrison, John, Captain, Lonsdale-street and Yarra Rivulet, Melbourne

Harrison, John, stock-keeper, Swanston-street, Melbourne

Harrison, Thomas, hair-dresser, Elizabeth-street, Melbourne

Hart, E and J, drapers, Collins-street, Melbourne

Harvey, John, landholder, Collins-street, Melbourne

Harvey, Phillip, Government meteorologist, Signal Station, Melbourne

Hawdon, John, JP, Heidelberg, Melbourne

Hawkins, S P, surveyor, Lonsdale-street, Melbourne

Haydon, G H, teacher of drawing, Lonsdale-street, Melbourne

Hayes and Co, tailors and drapers, Elizabeth-street, Melbourne

Hayes, -, shoemaker, North Corio, Geelong

Hayes, John, plasterer, Little Bourke-street, Melbourne

Hayes, Robert, carpenter, Little Bourke-street, Melbourne

Heany, Francis, “The Irish Harp”, Elizabeth-street, Melbourne

Heape and Grice, merchants, Little Flinders-street, Melbourne

Henderson and Kerr, bakers, Little Flinders lane, Melbourne

Henty, John Grant, Portland Bay

Hepburn, John, Smeaton-hill, Melbourne

Herring, W M, accountant, Bourke-street, Melbourne

Highett, John, Merri Creek, Melbourne

Highett, William, Manager Union Bank, Queen-street, Melbourne

Hill, David, tailor, Cleveland-terrace, Melbourne

Hill, James, auctioneer, William’s-town

Hill, James, tailor, Elizabeth-street, Melbourne

Hill, Mrs, Yarra Yarra, Melbourne

Hill, Thomas, watch and clock maker, Queen-street, Melbourne

Hilton, John, general dealer, Little Bourke-street, Melbourne

Hind, I and Co, merchants, Market-square, Melbourne

Hitchcock, Jasper, brickmaker, Geelong

Hitchins, Frederick, clerk, Little Collins-street, Melbourne

Hobson, Edmond Charles, MD, Currencurrenalk, ditto

Hobson, Edward William, Kangerong, Arthur’s-seat, Melbourne

Hobson, Francis, tobacconist, Market-square, Melbourne

Hodgkin, Henry, West Creek, Melbourne

Hodgson, John, St Helier’s Yarra Yarra, Melbourne

Holland and Co, chemists and druggists, Collins-street, Melbourne

Holmes, Benjamin, Goulburn River, Melbourne

Holmes, Mathew, of Kerr and Holmes, Collins-street, Melbourne

Hooson, J W, engineer, Collins-street, Melbourne

Hope, James, Moorabool, Geelong

Horsfall, John, Salt Water River, Melbourne

Howard, Charles, D A C G, Doutigalla Cottage, Lonsdale-street, Melbourne

Howe, Thomas, confectioner and baker, Queen Street, Melbourne

Howe, William, Broken River, Melbourne

Hoyle, Duncan, Wardy-Yallock, Geelong

Hudson, William, carrier, Collins-street, Melbourne

Hulty, James, boot and shoe maker, Collins-street, Melbourne

Humphreys, William, carter, North Corio, Geelong

Hunter see Watson and Hunter

Hunter, Alexander McLean, Wappang, Devil’s River, Melbourne

Hunter, Arundel McLean, Devil’s River, Melbourne

Hurlstone, Peter, engineer, Lonsdale-street, Melbourne

Ingleton, Joseph C, commission agent, Elizabeth-street, Melbourne

Inglis, Peter, merchant, Cleveland terrace, Melbourne

Irvine, Alexander, Pyrenees, Geelong

Jackson, S and W, Salt Water River, Melbourne

James see Thomas, Enscoe and James

James, George, wine and spirit merchant, O, Elizabeth-street, PR, Little Flinders-street, Melbourne

Jamieson, Archibald, Tallarook,. Goulburn River,Melbourne

Jamieson, Hugh, Tallarook, Goulburn River, Melbourne

Jamieson, James, innkeeper, “Eagle Inn”, Bourke-street, Melbourne

Jamieson, Peter, Tallarook, Goulburn River, Melbourne

Jamieson, Robert, Western Port, Melbourne

Jamieson, Thomas B, Tallarook, Goulburn River, Melbourne

Jamieson, W K, JWU, Melbourne

Jennings and Playne, Mount Macedon, Melbourne

Jennings, Thomas, carpenter, Queen-street, Melbourne

Johnston and Campbell, Weiraby, Melbourne

Johnston, John, carpenter, Swanston-street, Melbourne

Johnston, Peter, ship carpenter, Swanston-street, Melbourne

Jones see Pillure and Jones

Jones, Francis B, cooper, Elizabeth–street, Melbourne

Jones, Henry Holt, Mount Macedon, Melbourne

Jones, Henry, Yarra Yarra, Melbourne

Jones, James, carpenter, New Town, Melbourne

Jones, John, general dealer, Little Flinders-street, Melbourne

Jones, John, shoemaker, Little Flinders-street, Melbourne

Jones, William, wine and spirit merchant, and commission agent,
        Bourke-street, Melbourne

Jordan and Fulton, Jordan’s River, Melbourne

Jordan, Michael, bricklayer, Little Flinder’s-street, Melbourne

Joyce, George, tailor, Bourke-street, Melbourne

Kay, Thomas, timber merchant, Bourke-street, Melbourne

Kelly, Thomas, storekeeper, Little Collins-street, Melbourne

Kelly, William, shoemaker, Little Flinders-street, Melbourne

Kemble, Thomas, bricklayer, Little Bourke-street, Melbourne

Kemmis & Co see Harper, William Morris

Kennedy and Cockburn, River Acheron, Melbourne

Kennedy, Donald C, mariner, Flinders-street, Melbourne

Kennedy, Donald, clerk, Bourke-street, Melbourne

Kennedy, Patrick, boot and shoe maker, Little Collins-street, Melbourne

Kenny, Patrick, labourer, Bourke-street, Melbourne

Ker, William Leydon, Bunninyong, Geelong

Ker, William, junr, bookseller and stationer, Collins-street, Melbourne

Ker, William, senr, merchant, Peer’s Buildings, Melbourne

Kerr and Holmes see Holmes, Mathew

Kerr and Holmes, book and stationary warehouse, Collins-street, Melbourne

Kerr see Dobie and Kerr

Kerr see Henderson and Kerr

Kerr, John Hunter, East Bank, Yarra Yarra,  Melbourne

Kerr, William Editor of the Port Phillip Patriot, Collins-street, Melbourne

Kerr, William, baker, Little Flinders-street, Melbourne

Kettle, Henry, painter and glazier, Collins-street, Melbourne

Kettlety, William, shoemaker, Bourke-street, Melbourne

Kibble see Peers and Kibble

Kimilea, James, gardener, Little Flinders-street Melbourne

King, Dr J, Salt-water, River, Melbourne

King, Joseph, farmer, Elizabeth-street, Melbourne

Kirk, J B & Co, auctioneers and livery stable keepers, Bourke-street, Melbourne

Knapp, William, carpenter, Elizabeth-street, Melbourne

Knight see Alison and Knight

Lacey, Joseph, carpenter, New Town, Melbourne

Laidman, Francis, painter and glazier, Elizabeth-street, Melbourne

Laird, William, settler, William’s Town

Lake, James L, “Ship Inn”, Little Flinders-street, Melbourne

Lamb, John, “Golden Cross”, Elizabeth-street, Melbourne

Langhorne, Alfred, of Langhorne, Brothers, P R William’s Town

Langhorne, Brothers, merchants, Little Flinders-street, Melbourne

Langhorne, George, of Langhorne, Brothers, PR, Yarra Yarra, Melbourne

Langhorne, William, of Langhorne, Brothers, PR, William’s Town

Laurence, & Co, Wood’s Creek, Melbourne

Lazarus, Moses, draper and clothier, Collins-street, Melbourne

Le Soueff, William, JP, APA, Goulburn River, Melbourne

Leadbeater, Edwin, house and land owner, New Town, Melbourne

Learmonth, Messrs, Bunninyong, Geelong

Learmonth, Thomas, Bunninyong, Geelong

Lee, Edward Lionel, Secretary to the Superintendent, Little Collins-street, Melbourne

Lee, George, constable, Geelong

Leford, James, brickmaker, Latrobe-parade, Melbourne

Lenott, Elliot S, Barrabang, Melbourne

Levein, -, butcher, William’s Town

Levein, Benjamin Goldsmid, “Victoria Hotel”, Saltwater River, Melbourne

Lewis, Anah, grocer, Little Collins-street, Melbourne

Lewis, Charles M, Harbour Master, William’s Town

Ley, D H, clock and watchmaker, Queen-street, Melbourne

Liardet, William F Evelyn, innkeeper, “Pier Hotel”, North Shore, Melbourne

Liddy, James, carpenter, Little Collins-street, Melbourne

Lilly, George, auctioneer, Portland Bay

Lilly, James, carpenter, New Town, Melbourne

Lincoln, Isaac, tailor and draper, Collins-street, Melbourne

Lingham, Alfred, innkeeper, “Marine Hotel”, North Shore, Melbourne

Linton, Joseph, Wardy Yallock, Geelong

Lloyd, G, Colac, Geelong

Lloyd, Messrs, Colac, Geelong

Locke, William, merchant, Flinders-street, Melbourne

Lockhart, Hugh, Goulburn River, Melbourne

Long, Daniel Rattray, Cleveland-terrace, Melbourne

Love, Andrew, Rev, Presbyterian Chaplain, North Corio, Geelong

Lovell & Co, grocers, junction of Elizabeth and Little Collins-streets, Melbourne

Lucas, Thomas, Cleveland-terrace, Melbourne

Lynch, Thomas, Roman Catholic schoolmaster, Lonsdale Street, Melbourne

Lyons see Caulton and Lyons

See also Mc
Macalpine, -, Gardiner’s Creek, Melbourne

Macarthur, Donald Gordon, Survey Department, Russell-st, Melbourne

Macdonald, -, Merri Creek, Melbourne

Macdonald, Richard, carpenter, Bourke-street, Melbourne

Macintosh, Donald, clerk to Auction Company, Bourke-st, Melbourne

Macintyre, Thomas, Martin’s Creek, Melbourne

Mack, Joseph Gardiner, innkeeper, North Corio, Geelong

Mackenzie and Murchison, King Parrott Creek, Melbourne

Mackenzie, Farquhar, Goulburn River, Melbourne

Mackenzie, William, Kinlochewe, and Lonsdale-street, Melbourne

Maclachlan and Co, Loddon Plains, Melbourne

Maclachlan, Charles, Pentland Hills, Melbourne

Maclachlan, Dugald, Captain, R B, Loddon Plains, Melbourne

Maclaurin, John M, book-keeper, Gazette Office, Collins-street, Melbourne

Mahony, Daniel, shoemaker, Little Flinders-street, Melbourne

Maidmont, -, gardener, Merri Creek , Melbourne

Maine, James, builder, Moonee Moonee Ponds, Melbourne

Maine, Patrick, builder, Swanston-street, Melbourne

Maitland, R S, clerk, Bank of Australasia, Collins-street, Melbourne

Malcolm, James, Mercer’s Vale, Melbourne

Mann and Brisbane, tin plate workers, Elizabeth-street, Melbourne

Mann, Thomas F, grocer, Collins-street, Melbourne

Manton, Frederick, and Co, merchants, Little Collins-street, Melbourne

Manton, John, civil engineer, Lonsdale-street, Melbourne

Marks and Harris, Collins-street, Melbourne

Marshall, Gilbert, Collins-street, Melbourne

Marshall, Thomas M, land Agent, Little Flinders-street, Melbourne

Martin, James, builder, Little Collins-street, Melbourne

Martin, James, shoemaker, Little Flinders-street, Melbourne

Martin, John, Little Red Bluff, Melbourne

Martin, Robert, JP, Mount Sturgeon, Portland Bay

Martin, Thomas, Little Red Bluff, Melbourne

Marzagora, John, carpenter, Queen-street, Melbourne

Mason, Henry Ward, ironmonger, Collins-street, Melbourne

Massey see Anderson and Massey

Mathieson, Neil, clerk, Custom House, Flinders-street, Melbourne

See also Mac

McArthur, Daniel, Little Red Bluff, Melbourne

McArthur, David C, manager Bank of Australasia, Collins-street, Melbourne

McCabe and Co, merchants, Market Square, Melbourne

McCabe, John Herbert, of McCabe and Co, PR, William-st, Melbourne

McCallum, Alexander, Mount Greenock, Loddon River, Melbourne

McCallum, Alexander, Prospect, Darabin Creek, Melbourne

McCarter, William, Yarra Yarra, Melbourne

McCarthy, Eugene, plasterer, Little Collins-street, Melbourne

McCarty, Callaghan, butcher, Little Lonsdale-street, Melbourne

McColl, John, Tailor and Draper, Little Lonsdale-street, Melbourne

McCrae and Thomas, physicians and surgeons, Queen-street, Melbourne

McCrae see Montgomery and McCrae

McCrae, Andrew Murison, WS of Montgomery and McCrae,
        Little Collins-street, Melbourne

McCrae, Colin, McCrae’s Ponds, Yarra Yarra, Melbourne

McCrae, Farquhar, MD and JP, Bourke-street, Melbourne

McDana, James, Point Nepean, Melbourne

McDonnill, James, farmer, Bourke-street, Melbourne

McFarlane, J & D, Cheviot Hills, Melbourne

McGillivray, John, carpenter, North Corio, Geelong

McGregor, George, Goulburn River, Melbourne

McGuiness, Patrick, eating house keeper, Bourke-street, Melbourne

McHaffie, W J, Moonee Moonee Ponds, Melbourne

McJames, John, carpenter, New Town, Melbourne

McKeever, Patrick, district constable, Geelong

McKellar see Black and McKellar

McKellar, William, Lima, Goulburn River, Melbourne

McKenzie, David, farmer, Lonsdale-street, Melbourne

McKillop, Alexander, Merino Cottage, Brunswick street, Melbourne

McKinlay and Co, merchants, Little Flinders-street, Melbourne

McKinlay, Alexander, of McKinlay and Co, PR

McKinlay, Daniel, carpenter, New Town, Melbourne

McKinnon, Charles F, Loddon River, Melbourne

McKinnon, Colin, Moorabool, Geelong

McKinnon, L and Co, Tarrangower, Loddon River, Melbourne

McKinnon, Lachlan, Loddon River, Melbourne

McKinny, John, landing waiter, Customs, Geelong

McLachlan, Alexander, shopkeeper, Little Bourke-street, Melbourne

McLachlan, Archibald, accountant, Auction Company, Collins-street, Melbourne

McLachlan, Donald, Captain, Lonsdale-street, Melbourne

McLachlan, John, clerk, Union Bank, Queen-street, Melbourne

McLeod, J N, Moorabool, Geelong

McLure, John, teacher, Scot’s School, PR, Little Collins-street, Melbourne

McNall, John, butcher, Collins-street, Melbourne

McNamara, Michael, tailor, Little Collins-street, Melbourne

McNaughton, Andrew, light house keeper, William’s Town

McPherson, Alexander, Licensed, pilot, William’s Town

McPherson, Thomas, saddler and harness maker, Elizabeth-street, Melbourne

McQueen, David, clerk, Market-square, Melbourne

McRae, Hector, Selma, Melbourne

McVey, John, Queen-street, Melbourne

McVitie, William, Sub-Treasury, Little Collins-street, Melbourne

Meek, William, solicitor, O, Little Collins-street, PR, Church-square, Melbourne

Mercer, George Duncan, manager Port Phillip Bank, Collins-street, Melbourne

Merrick A and H, Tamazon, Melbourne

Mesling, John shoemaker, Collins-street, Melbourne

Middleton, Mrs, boarding house, Lonsdale-street, Melbourne

Miller and Virtue, general dealers, Collins-street, Melbourne

Miller, Henry, money lender, La Trobe-place, Melbourne

Miller, John, Custom’s Locker, Little Flinders-street, Melbourne

Miller, Miss, school-mistress, Little Flinders-street, Melbourne

Mills, John, Brewery, Little Flinders-street, [Melbourne]

Milner, J and P, Milner Hall, Darabin-creek, Melbourne

Milnes, John B, commission agent, Portland Bay

Minifer, John, bricklayer, Little Collins-street, Melbourne

Mitchell, John, tailor, Little Collins-street, Melbourne

Mitford, Bertram, Duncan-terrace, Melbourne

Monger, William carpenter, Lonsdale-street, Melbourne

Montague, see Arthur and Montague

Montgomery and McCrae, solicitors, Little Collins-street, Melbourne

Montgomery, James, clerk of the peace, PR, Erin Cottage, New Town, Melbourne

Mooney, John, bricklayer, Little Collins-street, Melbourne

Moore, James, Cleveland-terrace, Melbourne

Moore, Robert, butcher, Flinders-street, Melbourne

Morgan, Owen, grocer, junction of Little Collins and Queen-streets, Melbourne

Morgan, Thomas, Merri Creek, Melbourne

Morrison, John, builder, Little Collins-street, Melbourne

Morrison, Joseph, carpenter, New Town, Melbourne

Mortimer, William, innkeeper, Lonsdale-street, Melbourne

Mossman, -, North Corio, Geelong

Mowatt, Thomas, clerk, Collins-street, Melbourne

Munday, John, clerk ,Union Bank, Queen-street, Melbourne

Mundy, Fitzherbert Miller, Viewbank, Heidelberg, Melbourne

Munro see Donaldson and Munro

Munro, Henry, Campaspe Plains, Melbourne

Murchison see Mackenzie and Murchison

Murdoch, Robert W, Goulburn River, Melbourne

Murison, Francis, innkeeper, “Kinlochewe Inn”, Melbourne

Murphy, James, clerk, Auction Company, Collins-street, Melbourne

Murphy, John R, brewer, Flinders-street, Melbourne

Murray, -, Merri-creek, Melbourne

Murray, A, clerk, Collins-street, Melbourne

Murray, Hugh, Colac, Geelong

Napier, Thomas, watch and clock maker, Collins-st, Melbourne

Nelson, John, plasterer, La Trobe-parade, Melbourne

Neville, Charles, landing waiter, Elizabeth-street, Melbourne

Neville, James, carpenter, Little Bourke-street, Melbourne

Newman, Abraham, plasterer, La Trobe-parade, Melbourne

Newman, Charles, Deep-creek, Melbourne

Newsom, George, Saltwater River, Melbourne

Newton, Edward Thomas, Darabin-creek, Melbourne

Nicholson, -, Merri Creek, Melbourne

Nicol see Young and Nicol

Nicol, Alexander, carpenter, Elizabeth St, Melbourne

Nodin, Francis, merchant, Strachan and Co, Market-square, Melbourne

Norris, Thomas, carter, Little Bourke-street, Melbourne

Norton, William, brickmaker, Geelong

Nutt, Thomas H, surveyor, Yarra Yarra, Melbourne

O’Brien, Michael, sheriff’s bailiff, Little Collins-street, Melbourne

O’Cock see Deane and O’Cock

O’Cock, Richard, solicitor, of Deane and O’Cock, Duncan-terrace, Melbourne

O’Connell, George, butcher, Little Flinders-street, Melbourne

O’Connor, Terence, Gardiner’s Rivulet, Melbourne

O’Hara, Doctor, Russell-street, Melbourne

O’Neil, Daniel, shopkeeper, Collins-street, Melbourne

O’Reilly, Francis, tailor, Queen-street, Melbourne

Ogilvy, David, solicitor and notary, Queen-street, Melbourne

Oliphants and Robertson, Mount Greenock Creek, Loddon Plains, Melbourne

Omond, Robert, innkeeper, “Caledonian Hotel”, Lonsdale-street, Melbourne

Orr, J, Mount Alexander, Melbourne

Orr, James, Goulburn River, Melbourne

Orr, John, of Turnbull, Orr and Co, Collins-street, Melbourne

Orton, Joseph, Rev, Wesleyan Minister, Bourke-street, Melbourne

Osborne, George, carpenter, Little Flinders-street, Melbourne

Overton, William and Co, bakers and confectioners, Collins-street, Melbourne

Palmer, J F, merchant, Flinders-street, Melbourne

Parker, Edward Storey, JP, APA, Loddon River, Melbourne
    [Note: name should have read Parker , Edward Stone - LF]

Parrott, see Deane and Parrott

Passmore, Joseph C, painter and glazier, Little Bourke-street, Melbourne

Paton, Andrew, tin and zinc manufactory, Elizabeth-street, Melbourne

Patrick, David, MD, Cathkin, Goulburn River, and Russell-street, Melbourne

Patterson, Edward, cabinet maker, Bourke-street, Melbourne

Patterson, George, cabinet maker, Bourke-street, Melbourne

Patterson, John Hunter, landholder, New Town, Melbourne

Patterson, John S, clerk Port Phillip Bank, Queen-street, Melbourne

Patterson, John, surgeon, RN, Lonsdale-street, Melbourne

Patterson, William, watch and clock maker, Collins-street, Melbourne

Payne, F B, West Creek, Melbourne

Pedrana, Lewis, innkeeper, “Dundee Arms”, Little Flinders-street, Melbourne

Peers and Kibble, builders, Geelong

Peers, J J, builder, Collins-street, Melbourne

Pemberton, George, shoemaker, Little Bourke-street, Melbourne

Pender, Michael, innkeeper, “The Shamrock”, Little Flinders-street, Melbourne

Penn, George Reginald, Treasury clerk, Little Collins-street, Melbourne

Pentland, Colin, Customs’ clerk, Custom House, Flinders-street, Melbourne

Perbenk, W J, Portland Bay

Perry see Bathe and Perry

Perry, Thomas, Garengan, Melbourne

Peters see Dryden and Peters

Pettit see Francis and Pettit

Pettit, Thomas, blacksmith, Little Bourke-street, Melbourne

Pettit, William, Bunninyong, Geelong

Phillips, -, clerk, Elizabeth-street, Melbourne

Phillips, J, Glenelg River, Portland Bay,

Phillips, Mrs, bonnet and dress maker, Elizabeth-street, Melbourne

Phillips, Richard, billiard marker, Elizabeth-street, Melbourne

Pickering, R, accountant, Bourke-street, Melbourne

Pike, William, Pike’s Station, Melbourne

Pillure and Jones, Portland Bay

Pinkerton, James, Kororoit Creek, Melbourne

Piper see Wildridge and Piper

Piper, William, Pastoria, Mount Macedon, Melbourne

Pittman, Frederick merchant, Collins-street, Melbourne

Pohlman, Robert, New Town, Melbourne

Pollard, Theopilus, general dealer, Little Bourke-street, Melbourne

Pollock, Joseph, Colac, Geelong

Poole, James, pastry cook, and confectioner, Collins-st, Melbourne

Porter and White, merchants, Little Flinders-street, Melbourne

Porter see Pullar (brothers) and Porter

Porter, John E, Cleveland Estate, Yarra Yarra, Melbourne

Postlethwaite, T and W, Goulburn River, Melbourne

Poulson, John, reporter, Lonsdale-street, Melbourne

Power, Thomas Herbert, auctioneer, O, Queen-street, PR, Yarra Yarra, Melbourne

Powlett and Green, Mooanding Goulburn River, Melbourne

Powlett, Frederick Armand, JP, Commissioner, Crown Lands, Police Station,
        Mount Macedon, Melbourne

Prentice see Smyth and Prentice

Presnell, James, shoemaker, Little Collins-street, Melbourne

Pressnell, -, innkeeper, “Bush Inn”, Mount Macedon, Melbourne

Primrose, Daniel, Clerk to the Bench, Portland Bay,

Pullar (brothers) and Porter, merchants, Little Collins-street, Melbourne

Purves see Chirnside and Purves

Purves, Andrew, farmer, Melbourne

Purves, James, architect, O, Collins-street, PR, Newtown, Melbourne

Quinan, R D, Newtown, Melbourne

Quinn, John, stockkeeper, Melbourne

Raimes, William, carpenter, Elizabeth-street, Melbourne

Ralston, John, settler, Collins-street, Melbourne

Ramsden, George, Little Collins-street, Melbourne

Rankin, A H W, JP, Moonee Moonee Ponds, Melbourne

Rankin, John, builder, Little Bourke-street, Melbourne

Rattenbury, James, clerk of works, Melbourne

Rawson, Samuel, ensign 28th regiment, military barracks, Melbourne

Read, George Frederick, Bunninyong, Geelong

Reeves, Robert, broker, Collins-street, Melbourne

Reiby, James, Scrubbey, Geelong

Reid, David, Ovens River, Melbourne

Reid, James, Captain, Dichengower, Mount Martha, Melbourne

Reid, John, New Town, Melbourne

Reid, Patrick landholder, Bourke-street, Melbourne

Reilly, James, Mount Macedon, Melbourne

Richardson and Co, ironmongers, Collins-street, Melbourne

Richardson, Thomas, Yarra Yarra, Melbourne

Rickard, -, Great Red Bluff, Melbourne

Ricketts, Thomas, Mission Station, Geelong

Rickey, John, Port Fairy, Portland Bay,

Riddell and Hamilton, Mount Macedon, Melbourne

Riddell, John Carr, Mount Macedon, Melbourne

Rigg, John, Mercer’s Vale, Melbourne

Roach, John, merchant, O, Little Flinders-street, Lonsdale street, Melbourne

Roach, Mrs, boarding house, Stephen-street, Melbourne

Roadknight, William, Barwon Cottage, North Corio, Geelong

Roberts, Robert Arthur, innkeeper, “Union Inn”, Elizabeth-street, Melbourne

Roberts, Robert, North Corio, Geelong

Robertson see Oliphants and Robertson

Robertson, J G, Portland Bay, Melbourne

Robertson, Lewis, veterinary surgeon, Little Collins-st, Melbourne

Robertson, Robert, saddler and harness maker, Bourke-street, Melbourne

Robertson, William, Mount Macedon, Melbourne

Robins and Healey, timber merchants, Little Flinders-street, Melbourne

Robinson, George Augustus, JP, CPA, Yarra Yarra, Melbourne

Robinson, J A, jun, Goulburn River, Melbourne

Robson see Darnell and Robson

Roch, George, Bunninyong, Geelong

Roe, John, butcher, Little Collins-street, Melbourne

Rose, John, blacksmith, Flinders-street, Melbourne

Rucker, William Frederick Augustus, merchant, O, Melbourne-chambers,
         Collins-street, PR, Hermitage, Yarra Yarra, Melbourne

Ruffie, Charles, storekeeper, North Corio, Geelong

Ruffy, Arthur, Mayune, Western Port, Melbourne

Ruffy, Frederick Mayune, Western Port, Melbourne

Ruffy, Henry, Mayune, Western Port, Melbourne

Ruffy, Thomas, Mayuune, Western Port, Melbourne

Russell see Anderson and Russell

Russell, George, Clyde Company’s Station, River Lee, Geelong

Russell, Henry, D E, Woburn, Mount Rouse, Geelong

Russell, Robert, architect, O, Melbourne Chambers, PR, Bourke-street, Melbourne

Rutherford, T, Merri Creek, Melbourne

Ryan see Atkins and Ryan

Ryrie, Donald, Yereng, Yarra Yarra, Melbourne

Ryrie, William, JP, Yereng, Yarra Yarra, Melbourne

Sadler, James, North Corio, Geelong

Sage, John E, Baxter’s Station, Melbourne

Sanger, John, River Plenty, Melbourne

Savage see Dana and Savage

Sawtell, Edwin, boarding house, Lonsdale-street, Melbourne

Sayers, Edwin M, merchant, O, Elizabeth-street, PR, New Town, Melbourne

Scamble, John, compositor, Little Flinders-street, Melbourne

Scarborough, George, pound-keeper, Yarra Yarra, Melbourne

Scott, -, Little Bourke-street, Melbourne

Scott, Peter, butcher, Bourke-street, Melbourne

Seaker, Alfred, bootmaker, Little Collins-street, Melbourne

Seeley, Timothy, River Plenty, Melbourne

Seivewright, C W, JP, APA, Geelong

Shanks, John, publican, Queen-street, Melbourne

Sharp, J, Kelsall’s station, Moorabool, Geelong

Shaw, Foster, Dr, Darabin Creek, Melbourne

Shaw, J W and Co, merchants, Little Flinders-street, Melbourne

Shaw, James, publican, Little Flinders-street, Melbourne

Shean, William, cooper, New Town, Melbourne

Sheppard, John, painter and glazier, Elizabeth-street, Melbourne

Sherett, J, Mount Alexander, Melbourne

Sherwin, George, River Plenty, Melbourne

Sidebottom, William, publican, Bourke-street, Melbourne

Simeon, Joseph, clothier, Collins-street, Melbourne

Simson see Dutton, Simson and Darlot

Skene, Alexander John, surveyor and architect, Geelong

Smeathman, Charles, Lonsdale-street, Melbourne

Smith, George, Carrencurrenalk, Melbourne

Smith, J, merchant, of Arthur Willis and Co, Queen-street, Melbourne

Smith, James, agent for the Registrar of the Supreme Court, and secretary to the Melbourne Fire and
        Marine Asurance Company, Collins-street, Melbourne

Smith, John P, solicitor, Little Collins-street, Melbourne

Smyth and Prentice, Bunninyong, Geelong

Smyth see Cumming and Smyth

Smyth, George Brunswick, Captain, Boischerie, River Plenty, Melbourne

Smyth, George, surveyor, Yarra Yarra, Melbourne

Smythe, H W H, Wardy Yallock, Geelong

Smythe, J J, Wardy Yallock, Geelong

Snodgrass, Peter, Murrundundi, Goulburn River, Melbourne

Snodgrass, Thomas, Goulburn River, Melbourne

Snow, William P, innkeeper, Yarra Steam Packet Hotel”, Queen’s Wharf, Melbourne

Solomon, Joseph, Deep-creek, Melbourne

Sommerville, E, builder, Bourke-street, Melbourne

Sparks, Samuel, overseer of roads, Melbourne

Sparrow, William, accountant, Flinders-street, Melbourne

Speed, Anderson and Binnie, Honeysuckle Creek, Melbourne

Speed, John, Honeysuckle Creek, Melbourne

Sproat, John, MD, Little Flinders-street, Melbourne

St John, Frederick Berkley, Major, Little Rockley, Yarra Yarra, Melbourne

Stafford, John, landing waiter and tide surveyor, William’s Town

Steel, M, Steel’s Creek, Melbourne

Steele see Black and Steele

Stephen, John, assistant editor, Port Phillip Gazette, Little Bourke-street, Melbourne

Stephens, Edward, bricklayer, Little Collins-street, Melbourne

Stevens, George, butcher, Queen-street, Melbourne

Stevens, J W, Lonsdale-street, Melbourne

Stevenson, Thomas, schoolmaster, Russell-street, Melbourne

Stewart and Thom, Sunday Creek, Melbourne

Stewart, Gideon, Sunday Creek, Melbourne

Stoddart, Mark, Keelbundora Cottage, Darabin Creek, Melbourne

Stothert, W, Heidelberg, Melbourne

Strachan and Co, merchants, Market-square, Melbourne

Stratton, J E, Bullerong Creek, Melbourne

Strode see Arden and Strode

Strode, Thomas, of Arden and Strode, PR, Somerset Cottage, Collins-street, Melbourne

Sullivan, George, RN, auctioneer, King-street, Melbourne

Sutch, -, painter and glazier, Collins-street, Melbourne

Sutherland, Alexander, builder, New Town, Melbourne

Sutherland, J and R, Bunninyong, Geelong

Sutherland, John, builder, Little Flinders-street, Melbourne

Swan, Thomas, carpenter and builder, North Corio, Geelong

Symons, William, sailmaker, Little Flinders-street, Melbourne

Synott, Charles, Moorabool, Geelong

Talbot, R G, Raven’s Springs, Geelong

Tancred, Richard, farrier, Merri Creek, Melbourne

Tandy, Michael, Yarra Yarra, Melbourne

Tapp, Joseph, shoemaker, Queen-street, Melbourne

Taylor and Macpherson, Moorabool, Geelong

Taylor, James, baker, Bourke-street, Melbourne

Taylor, Thomas, waterman, Little Bourke-street, Melbourne

Templeton, Andrew, fencer, Little Collins-street, Melbourne

Templeton, John, Seven Creeks, Melbourne

Tennant, Robert, Melbourne

Thom see Stewart and Thom

Thom, Archibald, Heidelberg, Melbourne

Thomas, David, J, surgeon, Queen-street, Melbourne

Thomas, Enscoe and James, merchants, Queen’s Wharf, Melbourne

Thomas, George, of Thomas, Enscoe and James, PR, Red Bluff, Melbourne

Thomas, W J, Towerang, Melbourne

Thomas, William, JP, APA, Narreen-narreen-werreen, Dandenong Rivulet, Melbourne

Thompson, Isaac, servants’ registry office, Elizabeth-street, Melbourne

Thompson, William, Tokanigupa, Geelong

Thomson and Willoughby, Cape Schank, Melbourne

Thomson see Davidson and Thomson

Thomson, Alexander Compton, Rev, Episcopalian clergyman, Bourke-street, Melbourne

Thomson, Alexander, Cardinia, Geelong

Thomson, John, JP, Killembeet, Geelong

Thorneloe, Thomas, JP, Barfold, Mount Macedon, Melbourne

Thurlow, J W, solicitor, Elizabeth-street, Melbourne

Tilly, -, landholder, Little Flinders-street, Melbourne

Timms, William, storekeeper, North Corio, Geelong

Timothy, William, licensed pilot, Point Lonsdale, William’s Town

Tolson, Joseph, near Geelong

Topp, Thomas, carter, North Corio, Geelong

Townend, Henry, grocery and provision warehouse, Collins-street, Melbourne

Townsend, Thomas Scott, assistant-surveyor, Survey Office, Melbourne

Traynor, James, plasterer, New Town, Melbourne

Trundell, Joshua, licensed, pilot, Point Lonsdale, William’s Town

Tulloch, Alexander, Stoney Creek, Melburne

Tulloch, Robert, Portland Bay

Tulloch, T Edney, Portland Bay

Tully, -, carpenter and builder, North Corio, Geelong

Turnbull see Orr, John

Turnbull, John, Western Port, Melbourne

Turnbull, Orr and Co, merchants, Collins-street, Melbourne

Tyers, C J, surveyor, Portland Bay

Tyssen, Henry, solicitor, North Corio, Geelong

Urquhart, George, Mona Vale, Moonee Moonee Ponds, Melbourne

Usher, Richard, carter, Bourke-street, Melbourne

Varcoe, -, Pascoeville, Moonee Moonee Ponds, Melbourne

Veitch, Walter, baker, Little Bourke-street, Melbourne

Verner, William, JP, Heidelberg, Melbourne

Vignoles, Francis Durell, Lieutenant, 28th Regiment, Swanston-street, Melbourne

Virtue see Miller and Virtue

Waldie, Thomas, Collins-street, Melbourne

Walker, Hugh, assistant accountant, Bank of Australasia, Melbourne

Walker, John, Yarra Yarra, Melbourne

Walker, Robert, flour store, Elizabeth-street, Melbourne

Wall, James, Little River, Geelong

Wallace, James, Cleveland-terrace, Melbourne

Wallace, James, Cleveland-terrace, Melbourne

Wallace, John, Ballack, Geelong

Wallace, John, Moorabool, Melbourne

Walpole and Goggs, Yarra Yarra, Melbourne

Walsh, Richard, tailor, Little Collins-street, Melbourne

Walsh, Thomas, mariner, Flinders-street, Melbourne

Walton, Doctor, Djew-er-ri-wah, River Ex, Geelong

Walton, Ralph, auctioneer, Flinders-street, Melbourne

Walton, Thomas, publican, Little Bourke-street, Melbourne

Ward, W, Mount Macedon, Melbourne

Waterfield, William, Rev, Independent Chaplain, Collins-street, Melbourne

Watkins see Harrison and Watkins

Watkins, William Geelong Advertiser office, Geelong

Watkins, William, Broken River, Melbourne

Watson and Hunter, Keillor, Salt Water River, Melbourne

Watson, James, Keillor, Saltwater River, Melbourne

Watson, William, North Corio, Geelong

Watt, Alexander, Little Flinders-street, Melbourne

Waugh, D L, Dallatite, Devil’s Creek, Melbourne

Waugh, Robert, baker, Queen-street, Melbourne

Weaver, George, brickmaker, Geelong

Webb, Major, Darabin, Creek, Melbourne

Webb, Robert S, sub collector of Customs, New Town, Melbourne

Webster, James, JP, Mount Shadwell, Geelong

Wedge, (Brothers) River Grange, Portland Bay

Wedge, Charles, River Grange, Portland Bay

Wedge, Henry, River Grange, Portland Bay

Wedge, Richard, River Grange, Portland Bay

Welsh, P W, and Co, merchants, O, Little Flinders-street, Melbourne, and North Corio, Geelong, PR,
        Yarra Yarra Cottage, Melbourne

Wentworth, C H S, Killembeet, Geelong

Were, Brothers, and Co, merchants, Little Flinders street, Melbourne

Were, George, Killembeet, Geelong

Were, George, of Were, Brothers & Co, PR, Little Flinders-street, Melbourne

Were, Jonathan Binns, JP, of Were, Brothers and Co, PR, Flinders-street, Meblourne

Westwood, James carpenter, La Trobe-parade, Melbourne

Whelen, Peter, builder, Bourke-street, Melbourne

White see Porter and White

White, Edward R, Goulburn River, Melbourne

White, Henry John, Bellevue Station, Melbourne

White, Lieutenant-Colonel, Mount Piper, Goulburn River, Melbourne

White, William, tailor, market Square, Melbourne

Whitefield, Archibald, Loddon River, Melbourne

Whitehead, Robert, draper and clothier, Elizabeth-street, Melbourne

Whyte, (Brothers), Portland Bay

Wigan, Frederick accountant, Union Bank, Queen-street, Melbourne

Wildridge and Piper, Pastoria, Mount Macedon, Melbourne

Wilkie, David E, MD, Elizabeth-street, Melbourne

Wilkinson, Thomas, landowner, Lonsdale-street, Melbourne

Williams, Charles, auctioneer, O, Elizabeth-street, PR, Tarrack Cottage, Melbourne

Williams, Job, constable, Geelong

Williams, John Francis, farrier, Little Collins-street, Melbourne

Williams, O, merchant, O, Flinders-street, PR, Magnet Parade, Collins-street, Melbourne

Williamson, Charles and Co, wholesale and retail drapers, Collins-street, Melbourne

Williamson, James View Bank, Heidelberg, Melbourne

Williamson, James, Deep Creek, Saltwater River, Melbourne

Williamson, James, land surveyor, Bourke-street, Melbourne

Williamson, Robert, stonemason, New Town, Melbourne

Willis see Smith J

Willis, J L and W, Wanstead, River Plenty, Melbourne

Willoughby see Crockett and Willoughby

Wills, Thomas, JP, Little Collins-street, Melbourne

Willsmore, T L, Bunninyong Creek, Geelong

Wilmot and Baylie, chemists and druggists, Collins-street, Melbourne

Wilmot, William B, MD, Little Flinders-street, Melbourne

Wilson, James Yelverton, Rev, Little Collins street, Melbourne

Wilson, Robert & Co, chemists and druggists, Collins-st, Melbourne

Wilson, William, boarding house, Little Collins-street, Melbourne

Wilsone and Campbell, Upper Weiraby, Melbourne

Wilsone, David Henry, MD, Swanston-street, Melbourne

Wilton, William, ironmonger, Collins-street, Melbourne

Winter, G and S, Wannon River, Portland Bay

Wintle, George, gaoler, Collins-street, Melbourne

Wise, George, carpenter, Little Flinders-street, Melbourne

Wiselaskie, J D, Bunninyong, Geelong

Wood, John, Snake Banks, River Plenty, Melbourne

Wood, William, Snake Banks, Melbourne

Woodward, James, fishmonger, Elizabeth-street, Melbourne

Woolley see Campbell and Woolley

Woolley, Alfred, of Campbell and Woolley, PR, Stephen-street, Melbourne

Woolley, John Maude, Western Port, Melbourne

Worsley and Forrest, wine and spirit merchants, Bourke street, Melbourne

Worsley, Henry Luke, of Worsley and Forrest, PR, Bourke-street, Melbourne

Wright, Thomas, near Geelong

Wright, William, chief constable, police office, Melbourne

Wrighte, Arundel, Maryanvale, Melbourne

Yaldwyn, William Henry, JP, Russell-street, Melbourne

Young and Nicol, Sugar Loaf Creek, Melbourne

Young, David, grocer, wine and spirit merchant, Collins-street, Melbourne

Yuille, George, Carnghan, Mount Emu, Geelong

Yuille, Robert, Bunninyong, Geelong

Yuille, Archibald, Bunninyong, Geelong


Index © Lenore Frost 2003

Visits since 1 November 2006:      882
Visits since 13 February 2013:
Hit Counter
Hit Counter