Port Phillip District and Victorian settlers - Lenore's indexes, 1841 to 1857
Port Phillip District Links
Port Phillip Association Links

Ovens Directory, 1857

Transcribed and indexed by Lenore Frost
This page created 1 Jan 2004
Index Lenore Frost 2004

Directory source: Background to Beechworth from 1852.  6th ed.  Roy C Harvey.  Beechworth Progress Association: Beechworth, 1978.

Names                                                                                    Occupation                             Location

Abbot, E & Co
General Merchants Ford St, Beechworth
Abbott E Trustee, Ovens Hospital
Abraham Israel Storekeeper Sebastopol Flat
Ackley & Rochlitz
Daguerrean Artists Ford St, Beechworth
Acres & Co
General storekeepers Two Mile
Adams & Co
General Merchants High St, Beechworth
Aitkens Samuel Butcher Reid's Creek
Allen Arthur Restaurant Quartz Road
Alles & Bruckner
Cordial Manufactory Woolshed
Amschel M & Co
Storekeepers Sebastopol Flat
Amschel M & Co
Storekeepers The Napoleon (Below Sebastopol)
Anderson G Cabinet Maker Camp St, Beechworth
Ansell, E & Hazelton
Bakers Camp St, Beechworth
Ash & Hood
Fruiterers and Greengrocers Woolshed
Ashwin George Restaurant Pennyweight Flat
Assip John Constable Woolshed
Atkfe Henry Restaurant Buckland Road
Audley John Tobacconist Sebastopol Flat
Augustine Joseph Blacksmith Nine Mile
Auld John Baker Sebastopol Flat
Austin, De Mole & Co
General Merchants Camp St, Beechworth
Baber Henry Mounted Constable Beechworth
Bain James Boot and Shoe Maker Woolshed
Balfour Samuel Mounted Constable Beechworth
Banks see McFarlane & Banks
Ford St, Beechworth
Bannon Christopher Freemason's Arms Hotel, Deep Creek Nine Mile
Barker James Butcher Woolshed
Barlow, Thos & Co
Butchers The Napoleon (Below Sebastopol)
Barry Thomas M Master of Church of England School Sebastopol Flat
Barton J Tentmaker Devil's Elbow (Lower Woolshed)
Baylet Sexton Restaurant Reid's Creek
Beattie Edward Tent Maker The Napoleon (Below Sebastopol)
Beazley & Co
General Agents Camp St, Beechworth
Beckett Alex MD Woolshed
Benjamin see Levy & Benjamin
Woolshed
Bennett Rev Mr Church of England Minister
Berigan Jeremiah H Publican Woolshed
Binge Frederick Refreshment Rooms Camp St, Beechworth
Black Wm Farmer Three Mile
Blacklock Brothers
Stationers Sebastopol Flat
Blackwell C Farmer Three Mile
Blake James Publican The Napoleon (Below Sebastopol)
Bligh see Bussel & Bligh
Sebastopol Flat
Blight Isabella Milliner and Dressmaker Sebastopol Flat
Bolton Edmund Restaurant Ford St, Beechworth
Bourke Edward Restaurant Two Mile
Bradstreet Thomas Storekeeper Woolshed
Brady John Butcher One Mile
Brady W Butcher and Storekeeper Three Mile
Bray Frederick Storekeeper and Baker Woolshed
Bray & Brown
Bakers The Napoleon (Below Sebastopol)
Brett W Gore Deputy Sherriff Ford St, Beechworth
Brett Wm Gore Deputy Sherriff
Brien C A Blacksmith Beechworth (Beyond the Bridge)
Britnell Charles Restaurant Woolshed
Brock John Restaurant Woolshed
Brooke Wm Commercial Traveller Finch St, Beechworth
Brown Ellen Restaurant Woolshed
Brown F Committee, Ovens Hospital
Brown Fred Auctioneer Ford St, Beechworth
Brown Fred Cr, Municipal Council
Brown Henry Butcher Woolshed
Brown J K Draper Ford St, Beechworth
Brown J K Committee, Ovens Hospital
Brown Joseph Publican Quartz Road
Brown Louis Barber Woolshed
Brown see Bray and Brown
The Napoleon (Below Sebastopol)
Brown Thomas Butcher Three Mile
Brown Ward Publican Sebastopol Flat
Brown & Kosniksky
Storekeepers Woolshed
Brown and McDonald
Bakers Sebastopol Flat
Brownell, Thos & Co
Drapers, etc Ford St, Beechworth
Brownlie Alex Publican Sebastopol Flat
Bruckner see Alles & Bruckner
Woolshed
Bryant Charles William Baker Woolshed
Brydie & Ferguson
Storekeepers Woolshed
Bulfin & Jackson
Storekeepers Sebastopol Flat
Bullerd James Refreshments Sebastopol Flat
Bunton George Storekeeper Woolshed
Burg see de Burg
Woolshed
Burke R O'Hara Police Superintendent Beechworth
Bury George Restaurant Woolshed
Buschman, Hicks & Co
Tobacconists Ford St, Beechworth
Buschmann, Hicks & Co
Tobacconists Woolshed
Bussel & Bligh
Storekeepers Sebastopol Flat
Butler Walter Warden's clerk Beechworth
Butler Walter Warden's clerk Ford St, Beechworth
Buttery James Restaurant Sebastopol Flat
Cameron Daniel Vice-Pres, Ovens Hospital
Cameron Wm Restaurant Sebastopol Flat
Campbell Henry Committee, Ovens Hospital
Campbell Henry Elmes Solicitor High St, Beechworth
Campbell Jane Dressmaker and Milliner High St, Beechworth
Cantwell Lawrence Constable Beechworth
Carney William Restaurant Sebastopol Flat
Carpenter see Hall & Carpenter
Camp St, Beechworth
Carr F B Constable Beechworth
Carter Edwin Contractor and Builder Ford St, Beechworth
Casey Henry Constable Woolshed
Castieau J B Jailer Ford St, Beechworth
Castieau J B Jailer
Catts James Carpenter Finch St, Beechworth
Caughey & McCleery
Wine and Spirit Merchants Short St, Beechworth
Chalmers Edwd P Restaurant and Butcher Buckland Road
Chalmers G Alex Manager, L.C.B., Australia Ford St, Beechworth
Chalmers J General Merchant Ford St, Beechworth
Chandler E B Local Court
Chapman & Eyvel
Drapers, etc Camp St, Beechworth
Chevalier Louis Steam Sawmills Beechworth (Beyond the Bridge)
Chiswell C Storekeeper Beechworth (Beyond the Bridge)
Church H D Crown Bailiff
Church Henry Duncan Crown Bailiff Ford St, Beechworth
Church Peter Blacksmith, etc High St, Beechworth
Clark Charles Fruiterer and Greengrocer Woolshed
Clark James Dairyman Nine Mile
Clark John Sitch Baker Ford St, Beechworth
Clark Mary Publican Woolshed
Clark & Co
Carpenters and Builders Ford St, Beechworth
Clarke Edwd Barrister Camp St, Beechworth
Clemenger, Henry & Co
Storekeepers Woolshed
Cole Brothers
Storekeepers Sebastopol Flat
Coleman Joseph Restaurant Ford St, Beechworth
Collier & Lawrence
Saddliers Ford St, Beechworth
Collins Timothy Restaurant Woolshed
Conroy Thomas Butcher Beechworth (Beyond the Bridge)
Cooper Edward Heffernan _ Church St, Beechworth
Couper Joseph Publican Sebastopol Flat
Courtis John Baker Reid's Creek
Cousen Alex Baker Sebastopol Flat
Cowen & Paton
Wallace's Store Three Mile
Cozens Charles Butcher Sebastopol Flat
Cozens Evan Blacksmith Woolshed
Craig R Ironmonger Ford St, Beechworth
Crawford Thomas MD, JP Beechworth
Crawford Thomas M D Camp St, Beechworth
Crews Thomas Publican The Napoleon (Below Sebastopol)
Crilley Edward Constable Beechworth
Crother & Co
Storekeepers Devil's Elbow (Lower Woolshed)
Crow James Hay and Corn Store Ford St, Beechworth
Crowther & Co
Storekeepers Sebastopol Flat
Cunningham John C General Store High St, Beechworth
Cunningham L Tinware High St, Beechworth
Curle & Lyon
Newsagents Camp St, Beechworth
Curry, Robert & Co
Brewers Woolshed
Dale & Thompson
General storekeepers Two Mile
Dalton Joseph P _ Last St, Beechworth
Dalton William Carrier Last St, Beechworth
Daniel
Committee, Ovens Hospital
Daniels Charles Refreshments Sebastopol Flat
Darton
Committee, Ovens Hospital
Darton Brothers
Storekeepers Devil's Elbow (Lower Woolshed)
Darton Brothers
General Merchants Ford St, Beechworth
Darton Brothers
General storekeepers One Mile
Darvall W H Town Clerk
Darvall W H C Town Clerk Camp St, Beechworth
David Wm Dairyman Sebastopol Flat
Davidson Wm Blacksmith Sebastopol Flat
Davidson, Robt & Co
Carpenters Sebastopol Flat
de Burg, Jacob V
Tent Maker Woolshed
De Graves John Greengrocer Sebastopol Flat
de Jaques Alex Barber Ford St, Beechworth
De Jorlais see Lyon & De Jorlais
Woolshed
de la Suie Josephus Johannis Restaurant Sebastopol Flat
de Loney Hendy Storekeeper Woolshed
De Mole see Austin, De Mole & Co
Camp St, Beechworth
De Saxe G Dentist Camp St, Beechworth
Dickerson W Publican Quartz Road
Dillon E Restaurant Three Mile
Dixon Charles Surgeon Woolshed
Dixon Joseph E Butcher Sebastopol Flat
Dobbyn J H Architect Camp St, Beechworth
Dorman Letitia Dressmaker Woolshed
Douglas Catherine Refreshments Sebastopol Flat
Dowling John Times Hotel Nine Mile
Downing & Co
Storekeepers Two Mile
Draper Thomas Dairyman Woolshed
Drenning Thomas Restaurant Woolshed
Duncan John Storekeeper Sebastopol Flat
Dunn E H Cordial Manufacturer Loch St, Beechworth
Dunn George Storekeeper Reid's Creek
Dunn See Moore & Dunn
Ford St, Beechworth
Dunn Wm Bootmaker Ford St, Beechworth
Earl _ Ginger Beer Factory Sebastopol Flat
Eason John Restaurant Woolshed
Eccles George "Seven Oaks Inn" near Tarrawingee The Napoleon (Below Sebastopol)
Eccles & Co
Storekeepers Woolshed
Eddington Thomas Restaurant Three Mile
Edwards Ann Refreshments Sebastopol Flat
Edwards Robert Restaurant Nine Mile
Edwards see Sharp Edwards & Co
Last St, Beechworth
Elliott Edwin Postmaster Camp St, Beechworth
Elliott Edwin R Postmaster Ford St, Beechworth
Elliott Edwin R Post Office
Elliott W Blacksmith One Mile
Engel Henry Restaurant Woolshed
Englebert Henry Butcher Nine Mile
Evans E Butcher One Mile
Evans Owen Blacksmith Devil's Elbow (Lower Woolshed)
Evans Thomas Blacksmith Sebastopol Flat
Ewing William Publican Woolshed
Eyvel
see Chapman & Eyvel

Camp St, Beechworth
Farquharson John Storekeeper The Napoleon (Below Sebastopol)
Farquharson John F Boot and Shoe Maker Woolshed
Farran John Manager Bank of Victoria Ford St, Beechworth
Farren
Committee, Ovens Hospital
Fawssett Lawrence Senior Constable Beechworth
Feeley James Dairyman Woolshed
Ferguson D M Fruiterer and General Store Ford St, Beechworth
Ferguson James Restaurant Sebastopol Flat
Ferguson see Brydie & Ferguson
Woolshed
Fieldhouse Chas Restaurant Sebastopol Flat
Fisher J D Publican Ford St, Beechworth
Fitzmaurice Henry Storekeeper Sebastopol Flat
Fitzwaters William George Carrier Finch St, Beechworth
Flint E Land Agent Camp St, Beechworth
Flint E _ Last St, Beechworth
Fogg, S G & Co
Ironmongers Ford St, Beechworth
Fontaineau Michael Restaurant Sebastopol Flat
Forman, E & Co
Ironmongers Ford St, Beechworth
Fossberg Joseph W Horse Repository Woolshed
Foster John Scowfieied Market Gardener Spring Creek (beyond Camp on same side)
Fowle George Butcher Woolshed
Frank see Norden & Frank
Woolshed
Frank & Co
Storekeepers Sebastopol Flat
Fridrechs Henry Carpenter Woolshed
Friend George Refreshments Sebastopol Flat
Frisby C Butcher Two Mile
Froste Charles Publican High St, Beechworth
Gallop Joseph Publican Sebastopol Flat
Galvin John Refreshments Woolshed
Gammon G Committee, Ovens Hospital
Gardener, William & Co
Ginger Beer Factory Woolshed
Gardiner Charles Storekeeper The Napoleon (Below Sebastopol)
Gaunt W H Warden Woolshed
Gaunt W H Sub-Warden, Police Camp Woolshed
Geddes Wm Chemist High St, Beechworth
Geratty James Constable Two Mile Creek
Gerrard Richard _ Finch St, Beechworth
Gibbs Mary Milliner and Dressmaker Woolshed
Giles Charles Working Jeweller Sebastopol Flat
Gillard Wm H Carpenter Loch St, Beechworth
Gimeson John Butcher High St, Beechworth
Gitchell & Rogers
Steam Sawmills Ford St, Beechworth
Glass William M Storekeeper Woolshed
Glover Wm Boot and Shoemaker Camp St, Beechworth
Goodwin Robert Butcher Ford St, Beechworth
Goodyear & Hopkins
Farmers Three Mile
Gow Charles Baker Woolshed
Gracice see Mathieson, Cracice & Co
Finch St, Beechworth
Graham Edwd Mounted Constable Woolshed
Graves see De Graves
Sebastopol Flat
Gray J C Cr, Municipal Council
Gray J C Committee, Ovens Hospital
Gray, J C & Co
Drapers, etc Camp St, Beechworth
Gray, J H, and Co
Auctioneers Ford St, Beechworth
Gregory John _ Last St, Beechworth
Gregory, Taylor & Co
General Merchants Ford St, Beechworth
Gregson Robert Publican Devil's Elbow (Lower Woolshed)
Grieshaber
Watchmaker and Jeweller One Mile
Griffith George Professor of Music Woolshed
Grinness see Shaw, Grinness & Ramsay
Camp St, Beechworth
Haddleton John Boot and Shoemaker Camp St, Beechworth
Haig John Greengrocer Sebastopol Flat
Hainsselin Henry Painter Woolshed
Hall Melmoth Treasurer Ford St, Beechworth
Hall Melmoth Sub-Treasurer
Hall Patrick Boot and Shoe Maker Woolshed
Hall R H Committee, Ovens Hospital
Hall Samuel W Barber Ford St, Beechworth
Hall & Carpenter
Sewing Machine & Photographic Artists Camp St, Beechworth
Hanahan David Senior Constable Sebastopol
Handforth James Restaurant Sebastopol Flat
Hands John Restaurant Woolshed
Hanson Erasmus Tinman Woolshed
Hardy Francis Boot and Shoe Mart Nine Mile
Hare Andrew Constable Beechworth
Harris J Restaurant One Mile
Harrison George Butcher Nine Mile
Harrison & Co
Boot and Shoe Depot Ford St, Beechworth
Hartley Joseph Restaurant Woolshed
Hathorne, H W & Co
General Merchants Ford St, Beechworth
Hattersley John Ginger Beer Manufacturer Woolshed
Hayes John Publican Woolshed
Hayes
Committee, Ovens Hospital
Hazelton see Ansell, E & Hazelton
Camp St, Beechworth
Hazelton William Watchmaker, etc Ford St, Beechworth
Heap Edmund Storekeeper Woolshed
Heillbronn John Publican Sebastopol Flat
Henderson Geo W editor "Advertiser" Ford St, Beechworth
Henderson Samuel Constable Beechworth
Hicks see Buschman, Hicks & Co
Ford St, Beechworth
Hicks see Buschman, Hicks & Co
Woolshed
Higgins James Storekeeper Finch St, Beechworth
Higgins Thomas Storekeeper Finch St, Beechworth
Higgins Thomas Storekeeper Loch St, Beechworth
Hill, Wm & Co
"Britannia Hotel" Woolshed
Hince George Butcher Sebastopol Flat
Holland Alfred Storekeeper Woolshed
Holland William Joseph Storekeeper Woolshed
Holmes J Boot and Shoe Maker Two Mile
Homan Frederick Surgeon Woolshed
Hood see Ash & Hood
Woolshed
Hopkins see Goodyear & Hopkins
Three Mile
Hopkins Thomas B Surgeon High St, Beechworth
Horsington Thomas Blacksmith Three Mile
Howard C Timber Merchant Ford St, Beechworth
Howe Job Carpenter. Etc Sebastopol Flat
Hughes Aylim Storekeeper Woolshed
Hughes Catherine Refreshments High St, Beechworth
Huhd Charles Butcher Woolshed
Humble Peter Butcher Devil's Elbow (Lower Woolshed)
Hume Edw Carpenter Finch St, Beechworth
Humley William Restaurant Sebastopol Flat
Hunt John Publican Three Mile
Hyem Wm Butcher One Mile
Ickerson M Wholesale Wine & Spirit Merchant Ford St, Beechworth
Inglis Adam Tinware High St, Beechworth
Ingram J Committee, Ovens Hospital
Ingram James Bookseller and Stationer Camp St, Beechworth
Irvine James Farmer Three Mile
Irvine James Farmer Three Mile
Irvine Matthew Carter Finch St, Beechworth
Ivers Nicholas Storekeeper Sebastopol Flat
Jack John Storekeeper and Butcher Nine Mile
Jackson see Bulfin & Jackson
Sebastopol Flat
Jacobs see White & Jacobs
High St, Beechworth
James Hooper Mounted Constable Beechworth
James, Stirling
Ginger Beer Manufactory Woolshed
Jaques Alex de Barber Ford St, Beechworth
Jarvis J Trustee, Ovens Hospital
Johnson Henry Publican Sebastopol Flat
Johnson Henry Publican Woolshed
Johnson J Publican One Mile
Johnson John Constable Beechworth
Johnson, Richard & Co
Restaurant Spring Creek
Johnstone George Baker Woolshed
Jolley George Publican Sebastopol Flat
Jones David "Gap Inn", U W Woolshed
Jones Ralph Constable Beechworth
Jones Thomas Restaurant Buckland Road
Jones Thomas Storekeeper Nine Mile
Jutie Christian _ Reid's Creek
Kaerath Carl Fruiterer and Greengrocer Woolshed
Kaighan T General storekeeper Two Mile
Keefer A G Committee, Ovens Hospital
Keefer Alex Barrister Camp St, Beechworth
Keighan
Committee, Ovens Hospital
Kelly John 2nd Class Sergeant Police Two Mile Creek
Kenna Michael Senior Constable Beechworth
Kennedy David Contractor Church St, Beechworth
Kennedy J J, Rev Roman Catholic Minister Church St, Beechworth
Kennedy Rev Father Roman Catholic minister
Kent Henry Barber Woolshed
Kentish S P R Local Court
Kerferd G B Hon Sec, Ovens Hospital
Kerferd, George B & Co
Brewers Camp St, Beechworth
Kerr see Scott & Kerr
Beechworth (Beyond the Bridge)
Kilgour Andrew Blacksmith Woolshed
King Chas Slaughtering Butcher Ford St, Beechworth
King Chas Slaughtering Butcher Woolshed
King Patrick Blacksmith Three Mile
Knight John "Freemason's Arms" Reid's Creek
Knight Joseph Greengrocer The Napoleon (Below Sebastopol)
Koch Frederick Butcher Woolshed
Kosniksky see Brown & Kosniksky
Woolshed
Laborde Isaac Gardener, St Domingo Hollow Three Mile
Ladson Alfred Fancy Store Woolshed
Ladson T Watchmaker Ford St, Beechworth
Lane H B Warden Yackandandah
Lane Samuel Restaurant Sebastopol Flat
Lane Wm Restaurant Sebastopol Flat
Laskar S Watchmaker Camp St, Beechworth
Lasker Samuel Watchmaker Woolshed
Laurie Joe Butcher Three Mile
Lawrence see Collier & Lawrence
Ford St, Beechworth
Leary Jeremiah Restaurant Reid's Creek
Lee Richard BA, Surgeon Woolshed
Lees & Mears
General storekeepers One Mile
Lenies Noael Barber Sebastopol Flat
Levy Abraham Greengrocer Woolshed
Levy Abraham Greengrocer Woolshed
Levy Davies Fruiterer Woolshed
Levy & Benjamin
Storekeepers Woolshed
Levy and Sander
Storekeepers Sebastopol Flat
Lewis Richard Constable Beechworth
Liebez J Watchmaker Ford St, Beechworth
Liebtraut Henry Baker Woolshed
Linklater & Smith
General storekeepers Camp St, Beechworth
Lissack A H, Jun Wholesale Wine & Spirit Merchant Ford St, Beechworth
Littlewood H & J Storekeepers Nine Mile
Littlewood H & J Storekeepers Woolshed
Lock John Assistant Clerk Ford St, Beechworth
Lock John Clerk to Sub-Treasurer
Loney see de Loney
Woolshed
Lonnie
Committee, Ovens Hospital
Louden Isaac Publican and Storekeeper Devil's Elbow (Lower Woolshed)
Lukey H Sawyer Two Mile
Lumley & Co
Storekeepers Three Mile
Lumley & Co
Storekeepers Woolshed
Lyle see Wishart & Lyle
Two Mile
Lynch B Publican One Mile
Lynch James Constable Woolshed
Lyon see Curle & Lyon
Camp St, Beechworth
Lyon & De Jorlais
Storekeepers Woolshed
Macara Peter Storekeeper, Europa Gully Nine Mile
Macauley H Storekeeper Quartz Road
Mackay George E JP Tarrawingee
Mackay William Local Court
Mackay, Miller & Mackay
General Merchants Ford St, Beechworth
Mackay, Miller & Mackay
Storekeepers Nine Mile
Mackay, Miller & Mackay
Storekeepers Quartz Road
Mais see Watson, Mais & Co
Ford St, Beechworth
Manson John Draper Store Woolshed
Marcus L Boot and Shoemaker Camp St, Beechworth
Marcus Sigmund Boot and Shoe Maker Woolshed
Mardling Wm Blacksmith Two Mile
Marengo John Dining Rooms Ford St, Beechworth
Martin _ Timber Merchant Loch St, Beechworth
Martin Alex Lyle Surveyor Ford St, Beechworth
Martin Alexander L Surveying Dept
Martin J Baker One Mile
Martin John Baker Nine Mile
Martin Philip Senior Constable Snake Valley
Mason Joseph Police Inspector Beechworth
Mason Joseph Inspector of Police Ford St, Beechworth
Masterson David General Merchants Ford St, Beechworth
Masterton
Storekeeper Woolshed
Mathieson T & J Storekeepers Nine Mile
Mathieson T & J Storekeepers Three Mile
Mathieson, Gracice & Co
Builders Finch St, Beechworth
Matthews John H Chemist Woolshed
Mayhew George Holmes "Alliance Hotel" Woolshed
Mayne Edward Graves Barrister Camp St, Beechworth
Mayor Samuel "Hit or Miss Hotel" Woolshed
Mc Donald see Brown and McDonald
Sebastopol Flat
McCarrick Thomas Publican Quartz Road
McCleery see Caughey & McCleery
Short St, Beechworth
McConchie, John & Co
Storekeepers Sebastopol Flat
McCrae Findlay Blacksmith Nine Mile
McDermott Anthony Butcher Sebastopol Flat
McDonald Alex Restaurant Sebastopol Flat
McDonald Simon Restaurant Woolshed
McDonnell, Philip & Co
Blacksmiths Ford St, Beechworth
McFarlane & Banks Wm Coach agent Ford St, Beechworth
McFarlane & Banks
Blacksmiths Ford St, Beechworth
McGavin Andrew Dairyman, Hurdle Flat Nine Mile
McGowan Wm General Store Ford St, Beechworth
McGrath T Brewer Beechworth (Beyond the Bridge)
McIntyre Kennedy Constable Woolshed
McKay Donald Constable Beechworth
McKay Murdoch Mounted Constable Beechworth
McKenna D General storekeeper Three Mile
McKenna & Co
Storekeepers Devil's Elbow (Lower Woolshed)
McKenzie John Boot and Shoemaker Woolshed
McKercher John Restaurant Sebastopol Flat
McKinley Alex Storekeeper Woolshed
McKinnon, John & Co
Carpenters The Napoleon (Below Sebastopol)
McLean Jas Baker Three Mile
McLean & Nixon
Drapers, Grocers, etc Ford St, Beechworth
McLean & Nixon
Storekeepers Nine Mile
McLean and Nixon
Storekeeper Woolshed
McLeod Wm Restaurant High St, Beechworth
McLuckie William Carpenter Finch St, Beechworth
McSweeney John Restaurant Woolshed
Mears see Lees and Mears
One Mile
Meldrum Alex Publican Ford St, Beechworth
Mellish Richard General Merchant High St, Beechworth
Mellish Richard Chairman, Municipal Council
Mellish Richard Vice-Pres, Ovens Hospital
Mellish, Richard & Co
Storekeepers Reid's Creek
Melrose John Refreshments Sebastopol Flat
Middleton William Restaurant and Brewery Woolshed
Miller see Mackay, Miller & Mackay
Ford St, Beechworth
Miller Thomas Storekeeper Sebastopol Flat
Mills Edward Butcher Sebastopol Flat
Milwa Robert Market Gardener Spring Creek (beyond Camp on same side)
Minehan John Butcher Woolshed
Mitchell D Blacksmith Three Mile
Moffatt H & W Storekeepers Sebastopol Flat
Moffatt H & W Storekeepers The Napoleon (Below Sebastopol)
Moffatt see Robertson & Moffatt
Woolshed
Monkhouse T Wallace's Star Hotel Three Mile
Monnier John Storekeeper, Europa Gully Nine Mile
Mooney John Butcher Sebastopol Flat
Mooney Thomas Publican Sebastopol Flat
Moore & Dunn
Wholesale Wine & Spirit Merchant Ford St, Beechworth
























Woolshed







Moran Mary Dressmaker Woolshed
Morphy J S Warden Beechworth
Morphy J S Sub-Warden Ford St, Beechworth
Morris Geo Refreshments Sebastopol Flat
Morris J G Baker Quartz Road
Morris see Scott & Morris
Camp St, Beechworth
Morris see Scott & Morris
Sebastopol Flat
Morris Thomas T Bryncoed Dairy Three Mile
Morris see Scott & Morris
Woolshed
Morrison Charles Brewer Sebastopol Flat
Morrison David Manager of Bank NSW Ford St, Beechworth
Morrison David Treasurer, Ovens Hospital
Morrison Thomas T Storekeeper Ford St, Beechworth
Morrison Wm Refreshments Sebastopol Flat
Mulligan
Warden's clerk Woolshed
Munchhanson Marks Storekeeper Woolshed
Munro Thomas Draper, etc Ford St, Beechworth
Munro
Committee, Ovens Hospital
Munroe J J Storekeeper One Mile
Murdock David Baker Woolshed
Murphy James Washington M.D. Ford St, Beechworth
Murphy John Constable Sebastopol
Murphy Washington MD, JP Yackandandah
Murphy Washington MD, Coroner
Murphy & Welch
Storekeepers Three Mile
Murray John Dairyman Woolshed
Murray Martin Sign Painter Two Mile
Murtagh W E Storekeeper Pennyweight Flat
Murton see Squier & Murton
Nine Mile
Muson Thomas Restaurant Woolshed
Muter James Baker Nine Mile
Nathan and Solomons
Stationers Woolshed
Nealy Wm Tentmaker Woolshed
Neuber W H Chemist Ford St, Beechworth
Newey William Storekeeper Reid's Creek
Newman Edward Tobacconist Woolshed
Newton Henry Butcher Ford St, Beechworth
Nicholson William Storekeeper Woolshed
Nicklin Henry Carter Finch St, Beechworth
Nixon H Trustee, Ovens Hospital
Nixon see McLean & Nixon
Ford St, Beechworth
Nixon see McLean and Nixon
Woolshed
Nixon & Co
Printers, "Constitution" Office Camp St, Beechworth
Noall Wm General Merchant Camp St, Beechworth
Nolan Hopton Sun Hotel Nine Mile
Nolan John Mounted Sergeant Beechworth
Nordon & Frank
Storekeepers Woolshed
Norton W Local Court
Nott & Susbe
Restaurant Woolshed
O'Connor Francis Restaurant Two Mile
Ogilvie Stuart E Fruiter and Greengrocer Ford St, Beechworth
Oke C C Dairyman Three Mile
Osborne Charles "Union Hotel" Woolshed
Osborne, Daniel A & Co
Cooking Stove Depot Woolshed
Ostler Joseph Wheelwright, etc Ford St, Beechworth
Owens Jeremiah Constable Beechworth
Palmer William Restaurant Sebastopol Flat
Pane Adolph Blacksmith Woolshed
Parker see Sandy & Parker
Ford St, Beechworth
Parry Thomas Post Office Assistant
Parry Thos Assistant Ford St, Beechworth
Parry W C Jones Barrister Camp St, Beechworth
Paton see Cowen & Paton
Three Mile
Paul John Dairyman Nine Mile
Paul Wm Refreshments Spring Creek
Payne William "Washington Hotel" Woolshed
Payne & Co
Hay and Corn Store Beechworth (Beyond the Bridge)
Peat Richard Carpenter Finch St, Beechworth
Pemberton Henry Storekeepers Sebastopol Flat
Penny R Baker Two Mile
Perrotet Louis Proprietor of Baths Loch St, Beechworth
Pettigrew David Publican The Napoleon (Below Sebastopol)
Phillipson _ Ginger Beer Factory Woolshed
Picken W J Gap Hotel Three Mile
Pinkus Aaron Storekeeper Woolshed
Pitt George Carrier Loch St, Beechworth
Pope George Blacksmith One Mile
Poppelwell Wm Restaurant Sebastopol Flat
Porter Edmund Restaurant Sebastopol Flat
Porter Silas Painter, etc Church St, Beechworth
Potter Chas Butcher Sebastopol Flat
Potter D Baker Beechworth (Beyond the Bridge)
Potter, W & Co
Storekeepers Nine Mile
Potter, William & Co
Storekeepers Woolshed
Prentice James Baker Beechworth (Beyond the Bridge)
Priauex Elias Carpenter Finch St, Beechworth
Price Edward "Eagle Hotel" Woolshed
Price Matthew Warden Ford St, Beechworth
Price Matthew Res Warden and Police Magistrate
Price Matthew Res Warden, Local Court
Price Matthew President, Ovens Hospital
Pritchard A B General Merchant Ford St, Beechworth
Pritchard A B Cr, Municipal Council
Pritchard A B Committee, Ovens Hospital
Pritchard Robert Europa Gully Hotel and Storekeeper Nine Mile
Pulham Chas Builder and Contractor Loch St, Beechworth
Quirk Robert Publican High St, Beechworth
Ramsay Peter Donald Bush Inn Nine Mile
Ramsay see Shaw, Grinness & Ramsay
Camp St, Beechworth
Rankin John Constable Beechworth
Ransom, Robt & Co
Coachbuilders Finch St, Beechworth
Raphel Heyman Storekeeper Woolshed
Rath Patrick Farmer Three Mile
Rath Thomas Blacksmith Woolshed
Reardon Matthew Baker Sebastopol Flat
Reed & Stewart
Ginger Beer Manufacturers Pennyweight Flat
Reid John Ulster Hotel, Europa Gully Nine Mile
Reynolds see Williams & Reynolds
Loch St, Beechworth
Rhodes John "Miner's Right Hotel" Woolshed
Rhodes Wm Blacksmith The Napoleon (Below Sebastopol)
Rickard & Manton
Butchers Nine Mile
Roach Henry Restaurant Reid's Creek
Robertson Edward Boot and Shoe Mart Nine Mile
Robertson George Storekeeper Sebastopol Flat
Robertson H Wholesale Wine & Spirit Merchant High St, Beechworth
Robertson H Cr, Municipal Council
Robertson & Moffatt
Storekeepers Woolshed
Robinson, George & Co
Painters Loch St, Beechworth
Rochlitz see Ackley & Rochlitz
Ford St, Beechworth
Rodam John Butcher Devil's Elbow (Lower Woolshed)
Rodgers A Committee, Ovens Hospital
Rogers see Gitchell & Rogers
Ford St, Beechworth
Roseborough Thomas Dairyman Sebastopol Flat
Rosenwrig Lazarus Storekeeper The Napoleon (Below Sebastopol)
Rowe Richard _ Three Mile
Rowey Mary Restaurant Pennyweight Flat
Russell & Waugh
Builders Church St, Beechworth
Russem Edward S Quartermaster Sgt Police Beechworth
Sadlier John Sub-Inspector Police Woolshed
Sander see Levy and Sander
Sebastopol Flat
Sandy & Parker
Blacksmiths Ford St, Beechworth
Saur see Schrouder & Saur
Camp St, Beechworth
Scarsborough James _ Last St, Beechworth
Schreier & King
Tobacconists Woolshed
Schrouder & Saur
Tailors, etc Camp St, Beechworth
Schwenssell Charles Tobacconist Woolshed
Scott A E Church of England School Church St, Beechworth
Scott John Constable Woolshed
Scott & Kerr
General storekeepers Beechworth (Beyond the Bridge)
Scott & Morris
Merchants and Bakers Camp St, Beechworth
Scott & Morris
Bakers Sebastopol Flat
Scott & Morris
Bakers Woolshed
Scrutton Thomas Urquhart Dairy Farmer Three Mile
Sefton George Restaurant The Napoleon (Below Sebastopol)
Shackwell James Gold Smelter Woolshed
Shakespeare Henry Restaurant The Napoleon (Below Sebastopol)
Sharp Edwards & Co
Brewers Last St, Beechworth
Shaw Mrs Restaurant Beechworth (Beyond the Bridge)
Shaw S & J Storekeepers One Mile
Shaw Sarah Restaurant Sebastopol Flat
Shaw, Grinness & Ramsay
Brickmakers and Contractors Camp St, Beechworth
Shoebridge Edward Constable Sebastopol
Silver Alexander Blacksmith Woolshed
Smith Arthur Dispensary Sebastopol Flat
Smith George S Contractor and Builder Ford St, Beechworth
Smith James Horse Dealer Finch St, Beechworth
Smith Robert Auctioneer Ford St, Beechworth
Smith see Linklater & Smith
Camp St, Beechworth
Smith William Daniel "Welcome Inn" Reid's Creek
Smith William V "Smithville Hotel" Woolshed
Smith, C T & Co
Slaughtering Butcher Woolshed
Smith, Thomas & Co
Auctioneers Woolshed
Snell Abraham S Storekeeper Woolshed
Solomons see Nathan & Solomons
Woolshed
Somers G M Local Court
Somerville John Lawyer Loch St, Beechworth
Springer Charles Restaurant Woolshed
Squier & Murton
Storekeepers Nine Mile
Stabenau August Restaurant Woolshed
Stack Martin Restaurant Woolshed
Stageman Francis Samuel Tentmaker Woolshed
Stanley James Butcher Woolshed
Steel Edwd Bootmaker High St, Beechworth
Steihl, Robert & Co
Storekeepers Sebastopol Flat
Stevens John Carpenter Finch St, Beechworth
Stevens Johnson Gardener Three Mile
Stevens Thomas _ Church St, Beechworth
Stevens Thos Trustee, Ovens Hospital
Stewart Alex Butcher Three Mile
Stewart see Reed & Stewart
Pennyweight Flat
Stirling see James, Stirling
Woolshed
Stitt H MD Three Mile
Stitt Hugh JP Three Mile
Storey James M Boarding House Keeper One Mile
Strickland J Local Court
Strickland John Trustee, Ovens Hospital
Stuart S M D General Merchant Camp St, Beechworth
Styles Wm Restaurant Sebastopol Flat
Sullivan John Constable Two Mile Creek
Susbe see Nott & Susbe
Woolshed
Swaine John Constable Beechworth
Symons J C, Rev
Ford St, Beechworth
Symons J C, Rev Wesleyan Minister
Taylor Samuel Blacksmith Church St, Beechworth
Taylor see Gregory, Taylor & Co
Ford St, Beechworth
Telford Wm General Merchant Ford St, Beechworth
Thompson R Farmer Three Mile
Thompson see Dale & Thompson
Two Mile
Thompson Wm Blacksmith Spring Creek
Thomson Mr Restaurant Sebastopol Flat
Thomson Robert Saddler Woolshed
Thomson W Local Court
Thrower Giles Blacksmith Sebastopol Flat
Thurland William Livery Stables Loch St, Beechworth
Tidyman C Committee, Ovens Hospital
Tidyman Christopher Storekeeper and Publican Spring Creek
Tidyman Christopher Storekeeper Woolshed
Tinker Mathew Restaurant The Napoleon (Below Sebastopol)
Tipman Wm Storekeeper Devil's Elbow (Lower Woolshed)
Tohey Patrick Restaurant Sebastopol Flat
Treseder Peter Gardener Three Mile
Truan Joseph Restaurant Two Mile
Tryer J H Clerk in charge of Stores Ford St, Beechworth
Tryer Jas H Clerk in charge of Stores
Tucker Morey Refreshments Sebastopol Flat
Tulley Simon M Carpenter Woolshed
Tumilty Arthur H Storekeeper The Napoleon (Below Sebastopol)
Turner Joseph Butcher Spring Creek
Turner Wm Watchmaker Sebastopol Flat
Vale R T Bookseller and Stationer Ford St, Beechworth
Vince Stephen Brewer Sebastopol Flat
Vorbes Hinman Refreshments Woolshed
Walden Wm Clerk of Bench Ford St, Beechworth
Walden Wm Clerk of Petty Sessions
Wallace John A Star Hotel and Store Nine Mile
Wallace Peter Publican Ford St, Beechworth
Walround & Co
Clothiers Two Mile
Walsh Henry Constable Snake Valley
Warren Mrs Cornwall House Loch St, Beechworth
Watson, Mais & Co
General Merchants Ford St, Beechworth
Waugh see Russell & Waugh
Church St, Beechworth
Webster Wm Tentmaker Ford St, Beechworth
Welch see Murphy & Welch
Three Mile
West S Wholesale Wine & Spirit Merchant High St, Beechworth
Westphalen Carstan Boot and Shoe Maker Woolshed
Wheeler James Storekeeper and Baker Sebastopol Flat
Whelan Lawrence 2nd Class Sergeant Police Beechworth
White J Committee, Ovens Hospital
White Joseph Publican High St, Beechworth
White Theresa H Dressmaker Loch St, Beechworth
White & Jacobs
Coffee Roasters High St, Beechworth
Whittington, R & Co
Storekeepers Woolshed
Whitty John Commission Agent Ford St, Beechworth
Williams Alfred Working Jeweller Woolshed
Williams C Committee, Ovens Hospital
Williams Charles Cr, Municipal Council
Williams David Greengrocer, etc Ford St, Beechworth
Williams Donald Local Court
Williams John _ Church St, Beechworth
Williams William Carpenter Woolshed
Williams & Reynolds
Brewers Loch St, Beechworth
Willis Mary Ann Dressmaker Woolshed
Wilmot Chas Smith Greengrocer Sebastopol Flat
Wilson Chris Constable Beechworth
Wilson James Restaurant One Mile
Wilton John Master of Wesleyan School Church St, Beechworth
Winchcombe John P Napoleon Restaurant The Napoleon (Below Sebastopol)
Winter R Cr, Municipal Council
Winter Robert Publican High St, Beechworth
Wise Stephen Storekeeper Sebastopol Flat
Wishart & Lyle
Publicans Two Mile
Withers C W Clothier Ford St, Beechworth
Woodberry Walter Daguerrean Artists Ford St, Beechworth
Yorke Edward Gardener Three Mile
Youngman John Baker The Napoleon (Below Sebastopol)
Zaplin George Fruiterer and Greengrocer Woolshed
Zincke W L Clerk of the Local Court
Zincke Wm Lawrence Clerk of Local Bench Ford St, Beechworth

754 entries  

Visitors since 1 November 2006