Description: Description: Federation of Parents and Citizens' Association

Northern Sydney Region

 

 

News  HSC

 

 

Home

 

Useful Links

 

Regional Executive

 

Regional Meetings

 

 

 

 

Contact Us

pc-nsregion-owner@yahoogroups.com

 

Join Email Newsletter Group – email:

pc-nsregion-subscribe@yahoogroups.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

SCHOOLS SPECTACULAR 2010 - VIDEOS

Individual Songs

 

School Spectacular DVD

2010 Available for purchase from the ABC

2009 Available for purchase from the ABC

(earlier years also available)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

See the Board of Studies Statistics Archive for results from 1991 – 2011.

 

2012 HSC Merit Lists

 

 

HSC Information 2011

 

NSW Board of Studies website

2011 HSC Top Achievers in Course

2011 HSC Distinguished Achievers

2011 HSC First in Course

2011 All Round Achievers

Media release: HSC results and merit lists

 

SMH Interactive Data Base

NSW's Top Achievers – search by student, subject or school

 

HSC Information 2010

HSC merit lists 2010

Media Guide 2010

 

HSC information 2009

 

NSW Board of Studies web site

 

Board of Studies STATISTICS FOR 2009

 

All Rounders List

Distinguished Achievers List

First Place in Course List

Top Achievers in Course

HSC Band Descriptors & Performance Data

Student Entries by Sex

Total Candidature

 

And more, including information from previous years, and School Certificate information.

 

HSC Top 100 Schools 2009 Daily Telegraph

Maralyn Parker’s blog

Scroll down for Daily Telegraph’s Top 200 schools for 2008

 

 

HSC information 2008 NSW Board of Studies web site

The Board of Studies has published the names of all the students on the four 2008 distinguished achievers lists as follows:

 

All Rounders

First in Course

Top Achievers

Distinguished Achievers

 

You can easily find the names of schools or of individuals (use last name only) by going to “Edit”, then “Find” either in the Internet Explorer version or the csv (excel) downloadable version.

 

 

HSC top 200 schools for 2008 Daily Telegraph

 

List from the Daily Telegraph

Northern Sydney Region Public Schools are shaded

The top seven schools are public schools.

 

The name of the school is followed by

►the number of exams sat

►the number of Distinguished Achievers

►the % of Distinguished Achievers

 

1.James Ruse Agricultural High School 110 834 75.14
2.Baulkham Hills High School 1220 651 53.36 serves Northern & Western Sydney Regions
3.North Sydney Girls High School 1039 550 52.94
4.Sydney Girls High School 1011 499 49.36
5.Hornsby Girls High School 718 336 46.8
6.North Sydney Boys High School 974 443 45.48

7.Sydney Boys High School 1287 576 44.76
8.Sydney Grammar School 1229 543 44.18
9.SCEGGS Darlinghurst 628 277 44.11
10.St George Girls High School Kogarah 942 410 43.52
11.Malek Fahd Islamic School 311 134 43.09
12.Moriah College 853 352 41.27
13.Masada College 333 136 40.84
14.Kambala 539 219 40.63
15.Northern Beaches Secondary College, Manly Selective Campus 685 258 37.66
16.Abbotsleigh 1010 354 35.05
17.Roseville College 404 141 34.9
18.Ravenswood School for Girls 710 242 34.08
19.Ascham School 518 176 33.98
20.Caringbah High School 889 302 33.97
21.Frensham School 296 99 33.45
22.Girraween High School 833 274 32.89
23.Pymble Ladies’ College 1431 464 32.42
24.Hurlstone Agricultural High School Glenfield 1053 339 32.19
25.Merewether High School 1080 339 31.39
26.Queenwood School for Girls 389 119 30.59
27.Tangara School for Girls 170 52 30.59
28.Fort Street High School Petersham 932 284 30.47
29.St Aloysius College 853 258 30.25
30.Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney 880 263 29.89
31.Wenona School 568 167 29.4
32.Gosford High School 1018 299 29.37
33.Sydney Technical High School Bexley 879 252 28.67
34.Normanhurst Boys High School 749 212 28.3
35.Loreto Kirribilli 825 226 27.39
36.Conservatorium High School 188 51 27.13
37.The King’s School 999 267 26.73
38.Newcastle Grammar School 426 107 25.12
39.MLC Burwood 869 217 24.97
40.Kincoppal - Rose Bay School of the Sacred Heart 613 152 24.8
41.SHORE - Sydney Church of England Grammar School 1120 274 24.46
42.Brigidine College St Ives 622 152 24.44
43.Monte Sant’ Angelo Mercy College 896 218 24.33
44.St Catherine’s School 473 115 24.31
45.Penrith High School 918 218 23.75
46.Sefton High School 895 211 23.58
47.Self-Tuition Students 30 7 23.33
48.St Ignatius’ College 1447 332 22.94
49.Meriden School 310 71 22.9
50.Loreto Normanhurst 868 196 22.58
51.Barker College 1796 399 22.22
52.International Grammar School 380 82 21.58
53.Mercy Catholic College 343 74 21.57
54.Reddam House (Bondi Campus) 275 59 21.45
55.Canberra Grammar School 941 201 21.36
56.Willoughby Girls High School 795 167 21.01
57.Redfield College 178 37 20.79
58.Smith’s Hill High School 699 145 20.74
59.Cheltenham Girls’ High School 1209 246 20.35
60.Newington College 1076 217 20.17
61.Knox Grammar School 1152 224 19.44
62.Cherrybrook Technology High School 1683 326 19.37
63.St Luke’s Grammar School 427 82 19.2
64.Cranbrook School 871 161 18.48
65.Hunter Valley Grammar School 517 93 17.99
66.Killara High School 1168 210 17.98
67.The Illawarra Grammar School 551 99 17.97
68.St Mark’s Coptic Orthodox College 346 62 17.92
69.Tara Anglican School for Girls 626 112 17.89
70.Trinity Grammar School 1071 189 17.65
71.The Scots College 941 165 17.53
72.Santa Sabina College 880 154 17.5
73.Homebush Boys High School 1077 186 17.27
74.Pittwater House Girls College 99 17 17.17
75.Emanuel School 303 52 17.16
76.Strathfield Girls High School 901 153 16.98
77.Parramatta Marist High School 860 146 16.98
78.St Ursula’s College 922 156 16.92
79.Kinross Wolaroi School 749 125 16.69
80.Killarney Heights High School 606 101 16.67
81.St Patrick’s College, Strathfield 1039 173 16.65
82.Sule College, Prestons 362 60 16.57
83.Marist Sisters’ College Woolwich 711 117 16.46
84.St Joseph’s College 1114 181 16.25
85.St Mary and St Mina’s Coptic Orthodox College 87 14 16.09
86.Brigidine College Randwick 780 124 15.9
87.Our Lady of Mercy College Parramatta 918 143 15.58
88.The Scots School Albury 540 84 15.56
89.Christadelphian Heritage College 13 2 15.38
90.Blue Mountains Grammar School 436 65 14.91
91.IPEKA INTERNATIONAL Christian School 364 54 14.84
92.New England Girls’ School 204 30 14.71
93.Xavier Catholic College 552 81 14.67
94.St Pius X College 731 107 14.64
95.Northholm Grammar School 345 50 14.49
96.Carlingford High School 1045 151 14.45
97.Pal College 162 23 14.2
98.Macarthur Anglican School 352 49 13.92
99.St Vincent’s College 602 83 13.79
100.Burwood Girls High School 951 129 13.56

101.Marcellin College 740 100 13.51

102.Domremy College 519 70 13.49
103.St Andrew’s Cathedral School 1167 155 13.28
104.Newtown High School of the Performing Arts 738 98 13.28
105.The Hills Grammar School 710 94 13.24
106.Danebank - An Anglican School For Girls 552 73 13.22
107.Freeman Catholic College 1022 133 13.01
108.Australian International School Singapore 318 41 12.89
109.Nowra Anglican College 357 46 12.89
110.Covenant Christian School 305 39 12.79
111.The McDonald College 305 39 12.79
112.Macquarie Fields High School 896 114 12.72
113.Turramurra High School 736 93 12.64
114.MacKillop Senior College 1167 147 12.6
115.Arden Anglican School 207 26 12.56
116.Byron Bay High School 367 46 12.53
117.Red Bend Catholic College 416 51 12.26
118.Macarthur Girls High School 1007 123 12.21
119.Oxford Falls Grammar School 174 21 12.07
120.Charbel’s College 324 39 12.04
121.Mosman High School 659 79 11.99
122.St Mary’s Cathedral College 786 94 11.96
123.Lumen Christi Catholic College 404 48 11.88
124.Cerdon College 910 108 11.87
125.Epping Boys High School 852 101 11.85
126.De La Salle College, Cronulla 971 114 11.74
127.Mount St Patrick College 421 49 11.64
128.Dubbo Christian School 232 27 11.64
129.SCECGS Redlands 662 76 11.48
130.St Spyridon College Senior School 366 42 11.48
131.Trinity Catholic College (Auburn Campus) 910 104 11.43
132.St Marys Senior High School 2250 250 11.11
133.Oakhill College Castle Hill 1936 215 11.11
134.St Patrick’s Marist College 801 88 10.99
135.Macquarie College 228 25 10.96
136.MacKillop College 542 59 10.89
137.PLC Armidale 212 23 10.85
138.Mount St Benedict College 619 67 10.82
139.St John Bosco College 614 66 10.75
140.Trinity Catholic College Lismore 1036 111 10.71
141.St Patrick’s College Sutherland 862 92 10.67
142.Australian International School Hong Kong 253 27 10.67
143.Chevalier College Bowral 778 82 10.54
144.Catherine McAuley Westmead 944 99 10.49
145.St Joseph’s Catholic College 599 62 10.35
146.Hunter School of the Performing Arts 773 79 10.22
147.St Mary Star of the Sea College 983 100 10.17
148.Castle Hill High School 857 87 10.15
149.Avondale School 376 38 10.11
150.Oxley College 456 46 10.09
151.Concord High School 641 64 9.98
152.St Scholastica’s College Glebe Point 687 68 9.9
153.Meadowbank Education Trust School 325 32 9.85
154.Chatswood High School 663 65 9.8
155.Kiama High School 900 88 9.78
156.Taylors College 757 74 9.78
157.Menai High School 681 66 9.69
158.Inaburra School 489 47 9.61
159.Northern Beaches Secondary College, Mackellar Girls Campus 542 52 9.59
160.William Branwhite Clarke College 959 92 9.59
161.Penrith Anglican College 344 33 9.59
162.Stella Maris College 1013 97 9.58
163.Canley Vale High School 669 64 9.57
164.Redeemer Baptist School 168 16 9.52
165.Barellan Central School 21 2 9.52
166.Ryde Secondary College 624 59 9.46
167.Port Macquarie High School 625 59 9.44
168.All Saints’ College Bathurst 362 34 9.39
169.Al-Faisal College 128 12 9.38
170.Eden Marine High School 343 32 9.33
171.Alstonville High School 601 56 9.32
172.Oxley High School 652 60 9.2
173.St Ives High School 753 69 9.16
174.Southern Highlands Christian School 121 11 9.09
175.Caroline Chisholm College 774 70 9.04
176.Coffs Harbour Senior College 800 72 9
177.St John’s College 570 51 8.95
178.St Philip’s Christian College - Waratah 436 39 8.94
179.Sydney Secondary College, Blackwattle Bay Campus 1289 115 8.92
180.Tempe High School 472 42 8.9
181.St Francis Xavier’s College 2651 234 8.83
182.Central Coast Grammar School 522 46 8.81
183.Mount Carmel Catholic High School 706 62 8.78
184.Kirrawee High School 995 87 8.74
185.Riverside Girls High School 735 64 8.71
186.St George Christian School 276 24 8.7
187.Pacific Hills Christian School 534 46 8.61
188.INTI International College Penang 676 58 8.58
189.Asquith Girls High School 748 64 8.56
190.Colo High School 538 46 8.55
191.Marist College Eastwood 469 40 8.53
192.St Euphemia College 364 31 8.52
193.Maitland Christian School 47 4 8.51
194.Barrenjoey High School 471 40 8.49
195.Marian Catholic College 630 53 8.41
196.Crestwood High School 671 56 8.35
197.Engadine High School 565 47 8.32
198.Northern Beaches Christian School 461 38 8.24
199.Mount St Joseph Milperra 898 74 8.24
200.Nowra High School 619 51 8.24

 

 

Board of Studies Home

See links to:

 

HSC newspaper articles

 

Maralyn Parker sums up 2011

Maralyn Parker sums up 2010

Maralyn Parker sums up 2009

Maralyn Parker sums up 2008

Scroll down the page for earlier years

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HSC 2005

 

Congratulations to all the students, teachers and school communities in Northern Sydney Region. Students from our public high schools have performed extremely well in this year’s Higher School Certificate.

 

It is not possible to draw conclusions about the quality of the development and learning experience at each school based on the limited information available on the HSC results – but our public schools appear have performed very favourably in the HSC compared to the fee-paying private schools in our Region.

 

Most of the statistics published in the newspapers from the HSC can be found at the Board of Studies web site I have downloaded the HSC All Rounders List from this site and placed it in excel files – one for the whole state and one for just the public schools in Northern Sydney. I have sorted these files by school, but you can readily search or sort in whatever way you wish.

 

See also newspaper stories and the Herald’s list of the top schools

 

David Hope – President, P&C Northern Sydney Region

 

2006 Higher School Certificate

20 December, 2006

 

The Board of Studies website was updated on 20 December, 2006. You can find the information below by clicking on the links.

 

You can search each page for a student’s name by via “Edit”, the “Find (on this page)”.

 

Much of the information can be downloaded to an excel file where you see the link “click here for this data as a csv file”. If you wish to save the file, right click and “Save as”.

 

 

All Rounders List

 

Distinguished Achievers List

 

First Place in Course List

 

Student Entries by Sex

 

Top Achievers in Course

 

HSC (Preliminary)

Student Entries by Sex

 

School Certificate

School Certificate Test State Performance Data

 

 

First Place in Course List
2006 Higher School Certificate

18 December, 2006

 

Congratulations to the 11 public education students from schools and TAFE in the Northern Sydney Region (below).

There are also three students from the Saturday School of Community Languages at Chatswood High School, and one student from The Open High School who also attends Pittwater High, who were placed first in their course.

The total number of awards was 115.

For the complete list go to the Board of Studies site

 

Course

Course

First

Family

School

No

Number

Name

Name(s)

Name

Name

1

15000

Aboriginal Studies

Ashleigh May

Steel

Killara High School

2

16150

Accounting

Candice Wen Qing

Khor

Northern Sydney Institute - Hornsby College

3

15020

Ancient History

Murriam

Ahmed

Cheltenham Girls' High School

4

15050

Chemistry

John

Jeaitani

Cherrybrook Technology High School

5

15190

Geography

Anthea Laura

Katelaris

North Sydney Girls High School

6

15850

Japanese Extension

Angela An-Chi

Lo

Cherrybrook Technology High School

7

15240

Mathematics

Simon Nicholas

Baume

North Sydney Boys High School

8

15270

Modern History

Bibhu

Aggarwal

North Sydney Boys High School

9

15310

Music Extension

Amy Jane

Whyte

Northern Beaches Secondary College, Mackellar Girls Campus

10

15290

Music 1

Oskars Karlis

Mezgailis

North Sydney Boys High School

11

15400

Visual Arts

Ashleigh May

Steel

Killara High School

12

15890

Korean Background Speakers

Manjae

Kang

Saturday School of Community Languages

Chatswood High School

13

16080

Spanish Continuers

Angela

Bravo

Saturday School of Community Languages

Chatswood High School

14

15530

Armenian Continuers

Maria

Zarminian

Saturday School of Community Languages

Chatswood High School

15

15840

Japanese Background Speakers

Sayuri

Gyobu

Saturday School of Comm Lang Chatswood High School

16

15770

Indonesian Background Speakers

Denissa

Tjiadarma

The Open High School  and Pittwater High

 

 

 

SMH

 

Editorial 22 Dec 06

Great expectations and HSC high achievers

 

Worth a read. Says the key to success is great expectations. Mentions two successful comprehensives in Northern Sydney region, and raises the controversial issue of publishing a value-added index for all schools, public and private.

 

Comprehensives break up the select few 20.12.06

 

Making significant headway is the non-selective (comprehensive) Killara High School, which jumped from 45th to 18th position.

 

Cherrybrook Technology High School, which is also non-selective, moved from outside the top 50 into 20th position”.

 

The secret HSC achievers' list 21.12.06

 

Fears over special help for HSC pupils 22.12.06

 

 

Manly Daily stories

Testing time over 20.12.06

How they performed 20.12.06

 

First Place in Course

 

Manly Daily story

featuring Denissa Tjiadarma and Amy Whyte

 

 

SMH story

featuring Anthea Katelaris, North Sydney Girls' High School and Sara Dawood of the Hills Sports High

 

Minister’s Press Release

 

 Information on these pages is provided in good faith, but we do not guarantee accuracy, nor do we endorse organizations linked to this site.

Home

Contact Us

P&C NSW

 

Description: Description: counter hit make